Defence Statutory Bodies & Commissions/Committees Closing in 27 days TDR #57359445

Tender For Repair/Maint Of Transformer, Vaccum Circuit Breaker, Ring Main Unit, Servo Voltage Stabilizer And Other Ht Panel Including Ct / Pt And Other Necessary Component, Repair / Replacement / Rerouting Of Ht Cable, Ht Joint And Other Misc Connect

Issued by Statutory Bodies & Commissions/Committees · New Delhi, Delhi
Tender Value
59.92 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
02 Oct 2026
27 days left
EMD
1.14 Lakhs
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
1000
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
New Delhi → Delhi
EMD Exemption
Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Repair/Maint Of Transformer, Vaccum Circuit Breaker, Ring Main Unit, Servo Voltage Stabilizer And Other Ht Panel Including Ct / Pt And Other Necessary Component, Repair / Replacement / Rerouting Of Ht Cable, Ht Joint And Other Misc Connected Works At Bhdc Under Ge (East) Delhi Cantt-10

BOQ

Name of Work:- REPAIR/MAINT OF TRANSFORMER, VACCUM CIRCUIT BREAKER, RING MAIN UNIT, SERVO VOLTAGE STABILIZER AND OTHER HT PANEL INCLUDING CT / PT AND OTHER NECESSARY COMPONENT, REPAIR / REPLACEMENT / REROUTING OF HT CABLE, HT JOINT AND OTHER MISC CONNECTED WORKS AT BHDC UNDER GE (EAST) DELHI CANTT-10
Sl. No. Item Description
1M&L for comprehensive servicing, overhauling, testing, and preventative maintenance of Compact Substations (CSS) / Packaged Substations of capacities 200 KVA or 315 KVA of any make at various locations: The work shall involve safely isolating, shutting down, and discharging the entire high-voltage and low-voltage network under a valid permit-to-work, followed by a thorough internal and external cleaning of all three compartmentalized sections (HT, Transformer, and LT) to eliminate dust, carbon soot, and moisture using specialized electrical contact cleaners and lint-free wipes. including servicing and checking the mechanical/electrical operational alignment of the HT Ring Main Unit (RMU) or Load Break Switch (LBS), inspecting vacuum interrupters or SF6 gas pressures, and checking the structural alignment and lubrication of all operating drive mechanisms with synthetic lubricants. For the transformer compartment, the work includes checking the core-coil assembly, inspecting bushing seals for oil leakage, tightening all electrical terminations, checking off-circuit tap changer operations, inspecting breather silica gel condition, cleaning the radiator fins, and conducting mandatory winding insulation resistance (IR) and magnetic balance testing. For the LT compartment, the work entails overhauling and servicing the Air Circuit Breakers (ACB) or Molded Case Circuit Breakers (MCCB), checking main contact alignments, testing protection relays, shunt trips, auxiliary controls, checking bus bar joints for hotspots, and verifying the proper functioning of exhaust fans, space heaters, and door interlocks. Finally, the contractor shall replace all worn-out neoprene/EPDM enclosure gaskets, seal all cable entry glands, and apply specialized sealants to ensure the entire CSS structure is completely weatherproof, dust-proof, and vermin-proof complete in all aspect all as specified and as directed.Note: The dehydration/filtration of the transformer core insulation oil and oil top-up, if required based on the breakdown voltage (BDV) test results, shall not be covered under this scope and shall be measured and paid for separately under the respective item of the schedule.
2M&L for Safe and professional disconnection of indoor or outdoor oil-cooled/dry-type transformers, ranging in capacity from 200kVA to 1000kVA, involving the systematic electrical isolation and physical disconnection of all High Tension (HT) and Low Tension (LT) terminal connections, cable terminations, and earthing strips including mechanical dismantling of mounting bolts and accessories, followed by the technical maneuvering, lowering from plinths, or shifting the unit out of the substation premises using specialized heavy-duty rollers, jacks, or crane arrangements as site conditions dictate, ensuring total protection against bushing damage or oil spillage during transit to the repair bay for major or minor overhauling, including all labor, T&P, and safety clearances as per site engineer’s direction.
3M&L for the controlled draining of insulating transformer oil from units with a capacity up to 1000 kVA to facilitate minor onsite repairs; the scope includes the provision of leak-proof, chemically cleaned, and moisture-free storage containers by the contractor to ensure the oil remains uncontaminated and fit for reuse, along with the safe handling, temporary storage, and protection of the oil against environmental ingress, followed by the complete refilling of the unit post-repair, ensuring proper oil levels and air bleeding as per standard maintenance procedures and site engineer's instructions Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information
4M&L for the controlled draining of insulating transformer oil from units with a capacity up to 1000 kVA to facilitate minor onsite repairs; the scope includes the provision of leak-proof, chemically cleaned, and moisture-free storage containers by the contractor to ensure the oil remains uncontaminated and fit for reuse, along with the safe handling, temporary storage, and protection of the oil against environmental ingress, followed by the complete refilling of the unit post-repair, ensuring proper oil levels and air bleeding as per standard maintenance procedures and site engineer's instructions Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57359445
AUTHORITY Statutory Bodies & Commissions/Committees
TENDER VALUE 59.92 Lakhs
LAST DATE 02-10-2026
Authority
Authority Name Military Engineer Services
Work Description Tender for Repair/Maint Of Transformer, Vaccum Circuit Breaker, Ring Main Unit, Servo Voltage Stabilizer And Other Ht Panel Including Ct / Pt And Other Necessary Component, Repair / Replacement / Rerouting Of Ht Cable, Ht Joint And Other Misc Connected Works At Bhdc Under Ge (East) Delhi Cantt-10
Basic Detail
Tender No CWE/D-45/2026-27
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City New Delhi
State Delhi
Key Dates
Publish Date 04 Sep 2026
Submission Date 02 Oct 2026
Open Date 03 Oct 2026
Finance
Tender Value 59.92 Lakhs
Tender Fee 1000
EMD 1.14 Lakhs
Exemption Available
Document List
5e2a7d7d-90b8-41bf-b8a2-e703c430d18d.html
BOQ_882992.xls
Tendernotice_1 (9).pdf
tenderpages.pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Sep 04, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Oct 02, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 27 days
Oct 03, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 28 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
html

5e2a7d7d-90b8-41bf-b8a2-e703c430d18d.html

xls

BOQ_882992.xls

pdf

Tendernotice_1 (9).pdf

pdf

tenderpages.pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders