Power Boards / Undertakings / PSU Closing in 4 days TDR #57345548

Tender For Mtps-I - Bm - Unit-Iii Boiler Pressure Parts - Aoh-2026 - Removal And Refixing Of Skin Casing Sheet And Insulation For Attending Boiler 1St Pass Water Wall Tubes And 2Nd Pass Steam Cooled Wall Tube Rectification Works, Replacing Damaged In

Issued by Boards / Undertakings / PSU · Salem, Tamil Nadu
Tender Value
Ref. Documents
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
09 Sep 2026
4 days left
EMD
7900
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Salem → Tamil Nadu
EMD Exemption
Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Mtps-I - Bm - Unit-Iii Boiler Pressure Parts - Aoh-2026 - Removal And Refixing Of Skin Casing Sheet And Insulation For Attending Boiler 1St Pass Water Wall Tubes And 2Nd Pass Steam Cooled Wall Tube Rectification Works, Replacing Damaged Insulation In Boiler Steam Lines, Valves, Boiler Drum, Headers Etc.

BOQ

Name of Work:- MTPS-I - BM - Unit-III Boiler Pressure parts – AOH-2026 - Removal and refixing of Skin casing sheet and insulation for attending boiler 1st pass water wall tubes and 2nd pass steam cooled wall tube rectification works, Replacing damaged insulation in boiler steam lines, valves, Boiler drum, Headers etc.
Sl. No. Item Description
1Charges for removal and refixing the insulation and skin casing sheets to carry out boiler tubes & fin welding rectification works and reposition the dislodged /damaged insulation and skin casing sheet in Ist & IInd pass Wall tube of boiler including the charges for transportation of insulation and skin casing sheets and for necessary scaffolding arrangements.
2Charges for removal of worn out/ damaged insulation and Aluminium sheet from boiler pipe lines.
3Charges for cutting of new / old ceramic blanket/wool mattress for required size and fixing on boiler pipe lines.
4Charges for cutting new Aluminium / G.I sheet to required size, bending forming and making locking grooves and fixing / repairing, dents removal from released Aluminium/ G.I sheets, fixing on insulation and positioning the sheets intact with suitable fasteners on boiler pipe lines
5Charges for removal and refixing of insulation hood and insulation of the 100/250 size valves for repairing /OH works
6Charges for removal and refixing of insulation hood and insulation of the 65/250 size valves for repairing /OH works
7Charges for leading, lifting and arranging platform and scaffolding wherever required in the boiler and dismantling after completion of work.
8Charges for loading in to tipper and disposing the waste insulation to earmarked area
9Light Resin Bonded wool Mattresses Size 1.62 m X 1.22 m X 60mm thick confirming to IS8183,93. Density: 150 Kg/m3 , both sides 0.75 inch X 23 SWG G.I wire knitting with machinestitched and laid in HDPE - with material/manufacturer test certificate
10Skin casing fixing screws Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57345548
AUTHORITY Boards / Undertakings / PSU
TENDER VALUE Ref. Documents
LAST DATE 09-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Tamil Nadu Generation And Distribution Corporation Limited
Work Description Tender for Mtps-I - Bm - Unit-Iii Boiler Pressure Parts - Aoh-2026 - Removal And Refixing Of Skin Casing Sheet And Insulation For Attending Boiler 1St Pass Water Wall Tubes And 2Nd Pass Steam Cooled Wall Tube Rectification Works, Replacing Damaged Insulation In Boiler Steam Lines, Valves, Boiler Drum, Headers Etc.
Basic Detail
Tender No CE / MTPS-I / SE / M-I / BM /OT. 46 / 2026-27
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Salem
State Tamil Nadu
Key Dates
Publish Date 03 Sep 2026
Submission Date 09 Sep 2026
Open Date 10 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value Ref. Documents
Tender Fee Ref. Documents
EMD 7900
Exemption Available
Document List
BOQ_843066.xls
e234eb33-21c3-4e8d-87c9-653d87abbed6.html
Tendernotice_1 (14).pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Sep 03, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 09, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 4 days
Sep 10, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 5 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
xls

BOQ_843066.xls

html

e234eb33-21c3-4e8d-87c9-653d87abbed6.html

pdf

Tendernotice_1 (14).pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders