Tender For Repair And Rehabilitation Of The Pipe Carrying Bridge Across Thenpennai River At Kandrakottai.
Tender Value
Ref. Documents
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
06 Oct 2026
31 days left
EMD
7.11 Lakhs
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online
Tender Overview
Organization
Tender ID
Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Chennai → Tamil Nadu
EMD Exemption
Not Available
Quantity
Not Available
Website
Contact Person
Address
Project Description
Tender for Repair And Rehabilitation Of The Pipe Carrying Bridge Across Thenpennai River At Kandrakottai.
BOQ
| Sl. No. | Item Description |
| 1 | Breaking of existing loose concrete surfaces (up to 50mm thick) on longitudinal girders, cross girders, pier caps and well foundation caps using mechanical pneumatic hammer or other suitable devices as per the site conditions and directed by the Engineer In-Charge, inclusive of charges for labuor, supervision, tools, tackles, safety equipment and shifting the concrete debris to the designated place as per Engineer In-Charge etc., complete as per the specifications. |
| 2 | Providing and applying injection grouting using low viscous Epoxy Resin Asian Paints SmartCare APCOREP INJECT GROUT/equivalent material as per site conditions inclusive of materials, drilling and fixing 6 mm dia. nozzle of length 75 mm into a 150 mm deep hole using epoxy putty and grouting by suitable grouting pump under pressure till the refusal, cutting of nozzle after the grouting and finishing with fast setting mortar, all labour, supervision, tools and tackles, transportation etc., complete as per specification and as directed. (Consumption is assumed as 1kg/sqm for girders, pier caps and well foundation caps). |
| 3 | Removal of heavy corrosion products on the steel reinforcement bars in Longitudinal Girders, Cross Girders, Pier Caps and Well Foundation Caps by using Asian Paints SmartCare APCOREP RUSTRUM/equivalent material and mechanically using wire brush and water jet cleaning etc., and thereafter providing and applying in one full continuous coat of anticorrosive treatment Asian Paints SmartCare APCOREP RUSTCOAT RB/equivalent material on the cleaned old steel reinforcement bars (upto 32 mm diameter), without leaving any gap in the coating and ensuring to cover the rear side of the bars, inclusive of the materials, all labour, supervision, tools and tackles, transportation etc., complete as per specifications and directives. |
| 4 | Providing and laying of 50 mm x 50 mm grid steel mesh reinforcement around the well foundations at Piers (P15, P16, P17, P18, P19, P22, P23, P27, P28 and P29) and up to its entire height above the existing river bed level inclusive of all materials, labours, supervision, tools, tackles and transportation etc., complete as per specification and as directed. |
| 5 | Providing and fixing shear keys using 6 mm diameter TMT bars after drilling holes of 8 mm diameter and required depth as per the site condition, at 0.5 m interval along the height on four opposite sides of the well foundation at Piers (P15, P16, P17, P18, P19, P22, P23, P27, P28 and P29), cleaning and grouting the holes with two component epoxy resin based anchoring grout from SIKA/equivalent material inclusive of the materials, all labour, supervision, tools, tackles, transportation etc., complete as per specification and as directed. |
| 6 | Providing and laying of polymer modified micro-concrete like Asian Paints SmartCare Microconcrete HS/equivalent material blended with washed, saturated surface-dry (SSD), graded, low absorption, high density aggregates of size 5mm to 10mm at 25% by weight of micro-concrete and water at 4 liters per 25 kg bag and pouring into the form work using suitable pumping device for uniform flow of concrete inclusive of all materials, labours, supervision, tools, tackles, transportation, fixing thin film coated water tight shuttering, drilling of holes for pumping microconcrete and filling after pumping, curing etc., complete as per specification and as directed up to a maximum thickness of 75 mm |
| 7 | Providing and applying Elastomeric, Anti carbonation, Crack Bridging having an elongation of 70%, Anti corrosive, UV resistant, Solvent based Pure Aliphatic Acrylate System Asian Paints SmartCare APCOREP MONOPOL/equivalent material on the exterior faces of Longitudinal Girders, Cross Girders, Pier Caps and Piers conforming to ASTM D 4541-02 having Electrochemical impedance of 107 Ω and achieving dry film thickness of minimum 160 microns in a primer coat followed by two top coats using brush or spray after complete cleaning & removal of oil, grease or loose particles from the surface and as per the recommendation of the manufacturers inclusive of all materials, labours, supervision, tools, tackles and transportation etc., complete as per specification and as directed. |
| 8 | Providing and fixing of TMT bars on Longitudinal Girders, Cross Girders, Pier Caps and Well Foundation Capsas main reinforcements and stirrups of Fe500 grade wherever the old reinforcement has reduced to less than 20% of original diameter using binding wires or tack welding etc., as per the site condition inclusive of the materials, charges for labour, supervision, tools, tackles, welding electrodes, binding wire, anchoring of rebars using Lockfix from FOSROC/equivalent material etc., complete as per specification and as directed. |
| 9 | Supplying, erecting and dismantling scaffolding to repair and rehabilitate the longitudinal girders, cross girders, pier caps, well foundation caps and well foundations along with staging at required levels inclusive of all materials, labours, supervision, tools, tackles, transportation, working platform etc., complete as per specification and as directed. |
| 10 | Supplying and fixing of Neoprene bearings of 200 mm x 150 mm x 20 mm as per the site conditions this inclusive of cost and conveyance to work site, labour for fixing the bearings in position and all other incidental charges etc. complete as per the specifications and directed by the Engineer Incharge. |
| 11 | Supplying and fixing of fascia gabion units of size 3000 mm x 1000 mm x 1000 mm made with mechanically woven double twisted hexagonal shaped steel wire mesh with opening size of 100 mm x 120 mm, wire thickness of 2.7 mm/3.7 mm (front panel wire thickness more than other panel thickness), coated with zinc + high abrasion resistant polymer coating, filling the gabion baskets with graded stones of size from 150 mm to 300 mm and arranging the gabion baskets around the well foundations as per the guidance of the Engineer In-Charge and site conditions this inclusive of cost and conveyance to work site, labour for fixing the gabion baskets, keeping in position, filling the baskets with graded stones, tying the gabion baskets and all other incidental charges etc. complete as per the specifications and directed by the Engineer Incharge |
| 12 | Excavation of soil from the river bed up to maximum depth of 1.0 m all around the well foundations as per the site conditions, to arrange the gabion baskets for the scour protection of the well foundations. Item rate inclusive of all materials, labors, supervision, tools, tackles, transportation etc., complete as per specification and as directed. |
| 13 | Sub Total (excluding GST) |
| 14 | GST @18% Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information CHENNAI METROPOLITAN WATER SUPPLY AND SEWERAGE BOARDCHENNAI- 600 002NATIONAL COMPETITIVE BIDDING BID DOCUMENTFORREPAIR AND REHABILITATION OF THE PIPE CARRYING BRIDGE ACROSS THENPENNAI RIVER AT KANDRAKOTTAI CONTRACT NO CNT/WSS/NCB/MWB/3773/2026-27 BID DOCUMENT VOLUME - IIIBILL OF QUANTITIESSUPERINTENDING ENGINEER (CONTRACTS & MONITORING) CHENNAI METROPOLITAN WATER SUPPLY & SEWERAGE BOARDNo.1, Pumping Station Road, Chintadripet, Chennai-02Telephone: 044- 28451300 (Ext.254)E-mail : [email protected] |
AI Tender Summary
Tender Timeline
Sep 03, 2026
11:30 IST
Tender Published
Tender notice published.
CompletedOct 06, 2026
17:00 IST
Bid Submission Deadline
Online submission via eProcurement portal.
Upcoming · 31 daysOct 07, 2026
Bid Opening Date
Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.
Upcoming · 32 daysTender Documents
Download All (ZIP) ↓
Disclaimer
We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender