Tender For Providing And Fixing Fire Resistant Doors And Glazing At Various Floors In Chandigarh Secretariat Building, Sector 9, Chandigarh.
Tender Value
73.83 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
11 Sep 2026
6 days left
EMD
1.47 Lakhs
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online
Tender Overview
Organization
Tender ID
Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Chandigarh → Chandigarh
EMD Exemption
Not Available
Quantity
Not Available
Website
Contact Person
Address
Project Description
Tender for Providing And Fixing Fire Resistant Doors And Glazing At Various Floors In Chandigarh Secretariat Building, Sector 9, Chandigarh.
BOQ
| Sl. No. | Item Description |
| 1 | Providing and fixing aluminium die cast body tubular type universal hydraulic door closer (having brand logo with ISI, IS : 3564, embossed on the body, door weight upto 35 kg and door width upto 700 mm), with necessary accessories and screws etc. complete. DSR 9.83 |
| 2 | Providing and fixing panic bar I latch (Double point) fitted with a single body, Trim Latch & Lock on back side of the Panic Latch of reputed brand and manufacture to be approved by the Engineer- in- charge, all complete. DSR 9.139 |
| 3 | Providing and fixing fire resistant door frame of section 50 x 60 mm on horizontal side & 35 x 60 mm on vertical sides having built in rebate made out of 1.6 mm thick Gl sheet (Zinc coating not less than 120 gm/sqm) suitable for mounting 120 minutes Fire Rated Glazed Door Shutters. The frame shall be filled with mineral wool Insulation having density minimum 96Kg/sqm. The frame will have a provision of G.l. anchor fastners 14 nos (5 each on vertical style & 4 on horizontal style of size M10 x 80) suitable for fixing in the opening along with factory made template for SS ball bearing hinges of size 100x89x3 mm for fixing of fire rated glazed shutter. The frame shall be finished with an approved fire resistant primer or powder coating of not less than 30 micron in desired shade as per the directions of Engineer- in- Charge. (Cost of 8S ball bearing hinges is excluded). DSR 9.161 |
| 4 | Providing and fixing 60 mm thick glazed fire resistant door shutters of 120 minutes Fire rating conforming to IS:3614 (Part II) or EN1634-1:1999, tested and certified as per laboratory approved by Engineer-in-Charge, with suitable mounting on door frame, consisting of vertical styles, top rail & side rail 60 mm x 60 mm wide and bottom rail of 110 mm x 60 mm made out of 1.6 mm thick G.l. sheet (zinc coating not less than 120 gm/ sqm) duly filled mineral wool insulation having density minimum 96 kg/ cum and fixing with necessary stainless steel ball bearing hinges of size 100x89x3 mm of approved make, including applying a coat of approved fire resistant primer or powder coating not less than 30 micron etc all complete as per direction of Engineer-in-Charge (panelling to be paid for separately). DSR 9.162 |
| 5 | Providing and fixing non load bearing fixed frame for fire resistant glazed partition for 120 minutes fire rating, made out to a profile of dimension 60 mmx70mmof1.6mmthick galvanised steel sheet as per test evidence suitable for fixing fire rated glass for 120 minutes of both integrity & radiation control (EW120) & minimum 20 minutes of insulation (EI20).The profile has to be fixed to the supporting construction by means of anchor fasteners of size M10 x 80, every 150 mm from the edges and every 500 mm (approx) c/c. Linear measurement of frame shall be measured for payment. The frame shall be filled with mineral wool insulation of density minimum 96kg/ cum and finished with a approved fire resistant primer or powder coating of not less than 30 micron in desired shade as per NBC 2016, IS 16231 (Part 3):2016 and directions of Engineer- in- Charge. DSR 9.163 |
| 6 | Providing and fixing glazing in fire resistant door shutters, fixed panels & partitions etc., with G.l. beading made out of 1.6 mm thick G.l. sheet (zinc coating not less than 120 gm/sqm) of size 20 x 33 mm screwed with M4 x 38 mm 8S screws at distance 75 mm from the edges and 150 mm c/c , including applying a coat of approved fire resistant primer/ powder coating of not less than 30 micron on G.l. beading, & special ceramic tape of 5 x 20 mm size etc complete in all respect as per NBC 2016, IS 16231 (Part 3):2016 and as per direction of Engineer-in-Charge with glass of required thickness having 120 minutes of fire resistance both integrity & radiation control (EW120) and minimum 20 minutes of insulation (EI20). The manufacturer have to give test report/certification of fire glass and the glass should have the stamp showing the value of E, EW & El. The glass shall be tested in approved NABL accredited lab or by any other accreditation body which operates in accordance with ISO/IEC 17011 and accredited labs as per ISO/IEC 17025 fortesting and calibration scopes shall be eligible. The maximum glazing size shall not be more than 1100x2200 mm (w x h) or 2.42 sqm. DSR 9.164 |
| 7 | Steel work welded in built up sections/ framed work, including cutting, hoisting, fixing in position and applying a priming coat of approved steel primer using structural steel etc. as required. DSR 10.25 |
| 8 | In gratings, frames, guard bar, ladder, railings, brackets, gates and similar works DSR 10.25.2 |
| 9 | 12 mm cement plaster : DSR 13.4 |
| 10 | 1:6 (1 cement : 6 coarse sand) DSR 13.4.2 |
| 11 | Dismantling doors, windows and clerestory windows (steel or wood) shutter including chowkhats, architrave, holdfasts etc. complete and stacking within 50 metres lead : DSR 15.12 |
| 12 | Of area 3 sq. metres and below DSR 15.12.1 |
| 13 | Providing and fixing SS ball bearing hinges of size 100 x 75 x 3 with stainless steel screws etc. complete NS |
| 14 | Recovery of Aluminium @ 100 per Kg |
| 15 | Note: No extra payment shall be given for cleaning, dressing, stacking of dismantled material i.e. Bricks, brick bats, Brick tiles etc to the agency. Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information |
AI Tender Summary
Tender Timeline
Sep 03, 2026
11:30 IST
Tender Published
Tender notice published.
CompletedSep 11, 2026
17:00 IST
Bid Submission Deadline
Online submission via eProcurement portal.
Upcoming · 6 daysSep 11, 2026
Bid Opening Date
Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.
Upcoming · 6 daysTender Documents
Download All (ZIP) ↓
Disclaimer
We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender