Housing Urban and Rular Development Local Bodies Closing in 7 days TDR #57336046

Tender For Waterproofing Of Roof, Pointing And Exterior Paint In G.M.H.S Sector 41 D, Badheri, Chandigarh.

Issued by Local Bodies · Chandigarh, Chandigarh
Tender Value
40.97 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
11 Sep 2026
7 days left
EMD
81945
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Chandigarh → Chandigarh
EMD Exemption
Not Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Waterproofing Of Roof, Pointing And Exterior Paint In G.M.H.S Sector 41 D, Badheri, Chandigarh.

BOQ

Name of Work:- WATERPROOFING OF ROOF, POINTING AND EXTERIOR PAINT IN G.M.H.S SECTOR 41 D, BADHERI, CHANDIGARH.
Sl. No. Item Description
1Providing gola 75x75 mm in cement concrete 1:2:4 (1 cement : 2 coarse sand : 4 stone aggregate 10 mm and down gauge), including finishing with cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement : 3 fine sand) as per standard design : In 75x75 mm deep chase (As per DSR 12.21.1)
2Making khurras 45x45 cm with average minimum thickness of 5 cm cement concrete 1:2:4 (1 cement : 2 coarse sand : 4 graded stone aggregate of 20 mm nominal size) over P.V.C. sheet 1 m x1 m x 400 micron, finished with 12 mm cement plaster 1:3 (1 cement : 3 coarse sand) and a coat of neat cement, rounding the edges and making and finishing the outlet complete (As per DSR 12.2)
3Regrading terracing of mud phaska covered with tiles or brick, in cement mortar by dismantling tiles or bricks, removing mud plaster, preparing the surface of mud phaska to proper slope, relaying mud plaster gobri leaping and tiles or bricks, grouted in cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement : 3 fine sand), including replacing unserviceable tiles or bricks with new ones and disposal of unserviceable material to the dumping ground (the cost of the new tiles or brick excluded), all complete as per direction of Engineer-in- Charge. lead. (As per DSR 14.1)
4Providing and laying in situ five course water proofing treatment with APP (Atactic Polypropylene) modified Polymeric memberane over roof consisting of first coat of bitumen primer @ 0.40 litre per sqm, 2nd & 4th courses of bonding material @ 1.20 kg/sqm, which shall consist of blown type bitumen of grade 85/25 conforming to IS : 702, 3rd layer of roofing membrane APP modified Polymeric membrane 2.0 mm thick of 3.00 Kg/ sqm weight consisting of five layers prefabricated with centre core as 100 micron HMHDPE film sandwiched on both sides with polymeric mix and the polymeric mix is protected on both side with 20 micron HMHDPE film. 5th, the top most layer shall be finished with brick tiles of class designation 10 grouted with cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement : 3 fine sand) mixed with 2% integral water proofing compound by weight of cement over a 12 mm layer of cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement : 3 fine sand) and finished neat (item of laying brick tiles shall be paid for separately). (As per DSR 14.87)
5Dismantling old plaster or skirting raking out joints and cleaning the surface for plaster including disposal of rubbish to the dumping ground within 50 metres lead. (As per DSR 15.56)
6Disposal of building rubbish / malba / similar unserviceable, dismantled or waste materials by mechanical means, including loading, transporting, unloading to approved municipal dumping ground or as approved by Engineer-in-charge, beyond 50 m initial lead, for all leads including all lifts involved. (As per DSR 15.60)
712 mm cement plaster of mix : 1:6 (1 cement: 6 fine sand) (As per DSR 13.1.2)
8Pointing on brick work or brick flooring with cement mortar (1:3) :(1 cement : 3 fine sand) Flush / Ruled/ Struck or weathered pointing (As per DSR 13.31.1)
9Finishing walls with Premium Acrylic Smooth exterior paint with Silicone additives of required shade: New work (Two or more coats applied @ 1.43 ltr/10 sqm over and including priming coat of exterior primer applied @ 2.20 kg/10 sqm) (As per DSR 13.47.1)
10Finishing walls with Acrylic Smooth exterior paint of required shade : Old work (One or more coat applied @ 0.90 ltr/10 sqm). (As per DSR 13.111.2)
11Supply of brick tiles 9\\"x4.1/2\\" x 1.1/2\\" complete in all respect and to the entire satisfaction of Engineer in charge. (N.S.) Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57336046
AUTHORITY Local Bodies
TENDER VALUE 40.97 Lakhs
LAST DATE 11-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Chandigarh Administration Engineering Department
Work Description Tender for Waterproofing Of Roof, Pointing And Exterior Paint In G.M.H.S Sector 41 D, Badheri, Chandigarh.
Basic Detail
Tender No CP4/2026/3082284
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Chandigarh
State Chandigarh
Key Dates
Publish Date 03 Sep 2026
Submission Date 11 Sep 2026
Open Date 11 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value 40.97 Lakhs
Tender Fee Ref. Documents
EMD 81945
Exemption Not Available
Document List
7b7513ca-4a55-45c4-92ba-9ef373a0964b.html
BOQ_116866.xls
Tendernotice_1 (24).pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Sep 03, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 11, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 7 days
Sep 11, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 7 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
html

7b7513ca-4a55-45c4-92ba-9ef373a0964b.html

xls

BOQ_116866.xls

pdf

Tendernotice_1 (24).pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders