Power Boards / Undertakings / PSU Closing in 5 days TDR #57335924

Tender For Mtps-I - Bm - Aoh-2026- Unit-Iii- Boiler Pressure Parts - Cutting & Removing Of Heavily Worn-Out Crh And Hrh Tubes Roof Plate And Fabrication And Erection Of New Corten Steel Sheet And Allied Works In The Penthouse Area At 52 Mtr Level

Issued by Boards / Undertakings / PSU · Salem, Tamil Nadu
Tender Value
Ref. Documents
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
09 Sep 2026
5 days left
EMD
6800
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Salem → Tamil Nadu
EMD Exemption
Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Mtps-I - Bm - Aoh-2026- Unit-Iii- Boiler Pressure Parts - Cutting & Removing Of Heavily Worn-Out Crh And Hrh Tubes Roof Plate And Fabrication And Erection Of New Corten Steel Sheet And Allied Works In The Penthouse Area At 52 Mtr Level

BOQ

Name of Work:- MTPS-I – BM – AOH-2026- Unit-III- Boiler pressure parts – Cutting & removing of heavily worn-out CRH and HRH tubes roof plate and fabrication and erection of new Corten steel sheet and allied works in the penthouse area at 52 mtr level
Sl. No. Item Description
1Charges for leading, lifting and arranging platform and scaffolding wherever required in the boiler and dismantling after completion of work.
2Charges for cutting and removal of heavily eroded flue gas duct plates (Multilayer) from the parent plate and transporting of scrap to Central Stores/M.T.P.S-I.
3Charges for transporting of 6mm M.S./ Chequered plates from Central Stores/ MTPS-I. to Boiler area, cutting into required size, leading, lifting, positioning on the eroded top portions of the duct above 1.5 metre level and welding the same.
4Charges transporting the materials to outside workshop cutting in to required size, bending to the required size and profile, transporting back to MTPS boiler area.
5Charges for transporting the refractory from store and unloading at site,leading, lifting , stacking at 7m to 52m and removing the waste refractory from boiler lowering to the ground floor,loading to tipper and disposing at waste disposal area of MTPS-I
6Charges for chipping removal of old defective refractory, cleaning, surface preparation, mixing the refractory with water application and curing the patch worked refractory in Boiler at various elevation
7Corten Steel Sheet 3.15mm
8Wire Mesh Length :2500mmwidth:750mm, weaving squaregap:16mm, Material : SS316
9SUPER CASTABLE REFRACTORYACE Fire crete (super)/ TATA refractories Service temp 1450 0 CAl2 O3 -70% ,Fe2 O3 -2.5 to 5%Si O2 -11.5%Dry density minimum 2500 kg/m3Grain size – maximum 5 mmCCS/kg/cm2 at service temp 1450oc - 350 kg/cm2 with material/ manufacturer's test certificate
10Cutting Gas
11Ms welding electrode 4 mm Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57335924
AUTHORITY Boards / Undertakings / PSU
TENDER VALUE Ref. Documents
LAST DATE 09-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Tamil Nadu Generation And Distribution Corporation Limited
Work Description Tender for Mtps-I - Bm - Aoh-2026- Unit-Iii- Boiler Pressure Parts - Cutting & Removing Of Heavily Worn-Out Crh And Hrh Tubes Roof Plate And Fabrication And Erection Of New Corten Steel Sheet And Allied Works In The Penthouse Area At 52 Mtr Level
Basic Detail
Tender No CE / MTPS-I / SE / M-I / BM /OT. 55 / 2026-27
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Salem
State Tamil Nadu
Key Dates
Publish Date 03 Sep 2026
Submission Date 09 Sep 2026
Open Date 10 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value Ref. Documents
Tender Fee Ref. Documents
EMD 6800
Exemption Available
Document List
BOQ_843086.xls
ed96e1a5-30f3-4bde-89dc-6f92bfc8f5ea.html
Tendernotice_1 (14).pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Sep 03, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 09, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 5 days
Sep 10, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 6 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
xls

BOQ_843086.xls

html

ed96e1a5-30f3-4bde-89dc-6f92bfc8f5ea.html

pdf

Tendernotice_1 (14).pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders