Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation Local Bodies Closing in 17 days TDR #57335916

Tender For Attending Leakages Of Water Supply Distribution System In Division No. 9, 10, 11, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 At Ammapet Zone Iii In Salem City Municipal Corporation

Issued by Local Bodies · Salem, Tamil Nadu
Tender Value
24.80 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
21 Sep 2026
17 days left
EMD
24800
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Salem → Tamil Nadu
EMD Exemption
Not Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Attending Leakages Of Water Supply Distribution System In Division No. 9, 10, 11, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 At Ammapet Zone Iii In Salem City Municipal Corporation

BOQ

Name of Work:- Attending Leakages of water supply distribution system in Division No. 9, 10, 11, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 at Ammapet Zone III in Salem City Municipal Corporation
Sl. No. Item Description
1Attending leakages in Distribution system by Earthwork excavation for 2.50m length in all soils and refilling the same after completion of work, removal of burst PVC pipe for 1.00m length, De-watering to trench while attending leak or burst and handling mud etc.,. Replacing the burst or damaged PVC pipe to and averqage length of 1.00m with two nos, same dia coupling including labour for jointing the new pipes and specials with existing distribution works without further damage as directed by department.
290mm dia PVC Pipe
3110mm dia PVC Pipe
4140mm dia PVC Pipe
5160mm dia PVC Pipe
6100mm dia AC Pipe
7150mm dia AC Pipe
8200mm dia AC Pipe
9250mm dia AC Pipe
10300mm dia AC Pipe
11350mm dia AC Pipe
12400mm dia AC Pipe
13Cutting of road surface for pipeline trenches and disposing of the excavated materials as directed by the Engineer including barricading, Danger ligthing etc.
14Cutting of B.T. Roads (or) Maccadam road for laying of following dia pipes
15Earth work excavation and depositing on bank with initial lead of 10 m and lift of 2 M in narrow trenches having bed width 1.25m & below for laying of pipes for water supply and sewerage works in the following type of soils as directed by Departmental office
16Hard stiff clay, stiff black cotton, hard red earth, shales, murram gravel, stoney earth and earth mixed with small size boulders and hard gravelly soil.SS20B
17Supply and Delivery of PVC Pipe the following Water Supply Pipe and Specials etc., complete.
1890mm dia PVC Pipe 6ksc
1990mm dia PVC Coupling
20110mm dia PVC Pipe 6ksc
21110mm dia PVC Coupling
22140mm dia PVC Pipe 6ksc
23140mm dia PVC Coupling
24160mm dia PVC Pipe 6ksc
25160mm dia PVC Coupling
26Lowering of Rigid PVC Pipes and specials in the trenches and laying to proper grade and alignment and as directed by the Departmental Officers.
2790mm dia PVC Pipe 6ksc
28110mm dia PVC Pipe 6ksc
29140mm dia PVC Pipe 6ksc
30160mm dia PVC Pipe 6ksc
31Supply and delivery of DI D / F (Soft Seated) resilient seated soft sealing Gate Valves (Sluice Valves / Scour Valves) as per following sizes with body bonnet of ductile cast iron of grade GGG 40, wedge fully rubber lined with EDPM, replaceable spindle nut, without gland packing and with 3 O-ring protection on the shaft and seals of NBR and with replaceable stem nut and the valves should be of vacuum tight and 100 % leak proof with face to face dimensions as per BS 5163 - 89 / IS 14846 - 2000 / DIN 3202 F4. All the valves should be with Electrostatice powder coating both inside and outside pocket less less straight thro body passage. All the valves are to be compatible for buried application with pressure rating PN 16 including all cost and conveyance.etc complete. As per standard specification of following size
3280mm dia
33100mm dia
34150mm dia
35200mm dia
36250mm dia
37Supply and fixing for Ductile Iron DI special as per IS 9523 including all cost and Conveyance etc.,Complete.
38Supply , Delivery and fixing Charges for Jointing Materials etc., complete.
39Rubber insertion Sheet
40MS Bolt and nuts
41Hard Crete oil
42Spun yarn
43Redrock Cement
44Solvent Cement
45Refilling with excavated earth (other than Sand) Complying with the Standard Specification for Foundation and Basement including all cost and conveyance etc., complete
46Total Earthwork Qty
47Hire charges for arranging vehicles such as JCB including fuel charges and all other charges etc. complete
48Labour Charges for Inter Linking Ex Main to New DI Line for crossing st. etc completed
49100mm dia
50150mm dia
51200mm dia
52250mm dia
53Labour charges for fixing the sluice valves into the trench as directed by the departmental officers.
5480mm dia
55100mm dia
56150mm dia
57200mm dia
58250mm dia
59Towards Charges for re conditioning of Sluice Valves work link Wedge Disc cleaning , Wedge Nut, Bonnet Gasket, Bonnet Bolt, Stem Rod leth work and Gland Rope necessary Specials etc., complete.
6080mm dia
61100mm dia
62150mm dia
63200mm dia
64250mm dia
65300mm dia
66350mm dia Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57335916
AUTHORITY Local Bodies
TENDER VALUE 24.80 Lakhs
LAST DATE 21-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Municipal Adminitration And Water Supply Department
Work Description Tender for Attending Leakages Of Water Supply Distribution System In Division No. 9, 10, 11, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37 At Ammapet Zone Iii In Salem City Municipal Corporation
Basic Detail
Tender No E2-EST NO-503-WS-2025-2026
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Salem
State Tamil Nadu
Key Dates
Publish Date 03 Sep 2026
Submission Date 21 Sep 2026
Open Date 21 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value 24.80 Lakhs
Tender Fee Ref. Documents
EMD 24800
Exemption Not Available
Document List
BOQ_843117.xls
da84eff0-5ff7-401c-9f9d-dfac53d6d3b8.html
Tendernotice_1 (14).pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Sep 03, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 21, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 17 days
Sep 21, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 17 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
xls

BOQ_843117.xls

html

da84eff0-5ff7-401c-9f9d-dfac53d6d3b8.html

pdf

Tendernotice_1 (14).pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders