Power Boards / Undertakings / PSU Closing in 5 days TDR #57335870

Tender For Mtps-I - Bm - Unit-Iii Boiler Pressure Parts - Aoh-2026 - Disposal Of Ash From Pent House, Eco Hopper Deflection Slope, Rear Arch Room & Boiler Roof Area, Strengthening Of Eco Hopper Supports With New Pipes And Arresting Of Ash Leakage In

Issued by Boards / Undertakings / PSU · Salem, Tamil Nadu
Tender Value
Ref. Documents
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
09 Sep 2026
5 days left
EMD
7200
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Salem → Tamil Nadu
EMD Exemption
Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Mtps-I - Bm - Unit-Iii Boiler Pressure Parts - Aoh-2026 - Disposal Of Ash From Pent House, Eco Hopper Deflection Slope, Rear Arch Room & Boiler Roof Area, Strengthening Of Eco Hopper Supports With New Pipes And Arresting Of Ash Leakage In Pent House And Allied Works.

BOQ

Name of Work:- MTPS-I – BM – Unit-III Boiler pressure parts - AOH-2026 - Disposal of Ash from Pent house, Eco hopper deflection slope, rear arch room & boiler roof area, strengthening of Eco hopper supports with new pipes and arresting of ash leakage in pent house and allied works.
Sl. No. Item Description
1Charges for removal of Pent house side wall skin casing sheets, insulation for an area of 3m2 and removal of inner wall door 2m2 by removing bolt and nuts for pent house cooling and carry out repair works in pent house and refixing the same after completion of work.
2Charges for inspection of inside pent house area disposal of ash to the ground floor ash trench and rectification if any
3Charges for removal of ash from penthouse roofing floor area and rear arch room, dispose the ash to the ground floor ash trench
4Charges for removal of ash inside the Economizer hopper flue gas deflection slope and ash has to be disposed to ground floor ash drenches
5Charges for chock removal in ECO hopper (4 parts) during AOH coil repair work by falling material, leading, lowering, and disposing the waste material to the appropriate place
6\\"Charges for rectification of damaged / worn out portion of M.S plates in pent House inner floor along with water wall screen tube roofing bend & S.H screen tube roofing bend area by cutting removal of damaged portions, cutting of new MS plates as per requirement and patch welding including lifting, leading of MS plates.
7Charges for cutting the worn out supports at Eco hopper area and replacing with new pipes by welding
8Charges for transporting of 3/6 mm M.S plates from Central Stores/MTPS-I to Boiler area, cutting in to required size, leading, lifting, positioning on the eroded contour portions of Economiser hopper deflection slope area and welding the same
9Charges for transporting the refractory from store and unloading at site,leading, lifting , stacking at 7m to 52m and removing the waste refractory from boiler lowering to the ground floor,loading to tipper and disposing at waste disposal area of MTPS-I
10Charges for chipping removal of old defective refractory, cleaning, surface preparation, mixing the refractory with water application and curing the patch worked refractory in Boiler at various elevation
11SUPER CASTABLE REFRACTORYACE Fire crete (super)/ TATA refractories Service temp 1450 0 CAl2 O3 -70% ,Fe2 O3 -2.5 to 5%Si O2 -11.5%Dry density minimum 2500 kg/m3Grain size – maximum 5 mmCCS/kg/cm2 at service temp 1450oc - 350 kg/cm2 with material/ manufacturer's test certificate
1280NB MS ERW Pipe as per IS 1239 / 1991 Length : 6m, Series : Heavey, Thickness : 4.85mm, HSN : 7306 (PO No. 122/22-23 dt.29.12.22)
13Cutting gas
14M.S. Welding electrode Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57335870
AUTHORITY Boards / Undertakings / PSU
TENDER VALUE Ref. Documents
LAST DATE 09-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Tamil Nadu Generation And Distribution Corporation Limited
Work Description Tender for Mtps-I - Bm - Unit-Iii Boiler Pressure Parts - Aoh-2026 - Disposal Of Ash From Pent House, Eco Hopper Deflection Slope, Rear Arch Room & Boiler Roof Area, Strengthening Of Eco Hopper Supports With New Pipes And Arresting Of Ash Leakage In Pent House And Allied Works.
Basic Detail
Tender No CE / MTPS-I / SE / M-I / BM /OT. 43 / 2026-27
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Salem
State Tamil Nadu
Key Dates
Publish Date 03 Sep 2026
Submission Date 09 Sep 2026
Open Date 10 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value Ref. Documents
Tender Fee Ref. Documents
EMD 7200
Exemption Available
Document List
32847cce-06f2-400c-ae82-e14b813dd192.html
BOQ_842525.xls
Tendernotice_1 (14).pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Sep 03, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 09, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 5 days
Sep 10, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 6 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
html

32847cce-06f2-400c-ae82-e14b813dd192.html

xls

BOQ_842525.xls

pdf

Tendernotice_1 (14).pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders