Power Boards / Undertakings / PSU Closing in 4 days TDR #57329510

Tender For Mtps-I - Bm - Unit - Iii Boiler Pressure Parts - Aoh 2026 - Dismantling, Cleaning And Rectification Of Defective Seal Trough Seal Plates, S.S Woven Wire Mesh, Providing Patch Plate

Issued by Boards / Undertakings / PSU · Salem, Tamil Nadu
Tender Value
Ref. Documents
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
09 Sep 2026
4 days left
EMD
3500
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Salem → Tamil Nadu
EMD Exemption
Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Mtps-I - Bm - Unit - Iii Boiler Pressure Parts - Aoh 2026 - Dismantling, Cleaning And Rectification Of Defective Seal Trough Seal Plates, S.S Woven Wire Mesh, Providing Patch Plate

BOQ

Name of Work:- MTPS-I - BM – Unit - III Boiler pressure parts - AOH 2026 – Dismantling, cleaning and rectification of defective seal trough seal plates, S.S woven wire mesh, providing patch plate
Sl. No. Item Description
1Providing necessary temporary scaffolding arrangements in the Boiler bottom area upto 7.5 Mtrs elevation in all the four sides of the boiler for dismantling, cleaning and rectification of defective / dislocated boiler seal trough seal plates and providing patch plate, and refixing of S.S woven wire mesh, dismantling the scaffolding arrangements after completion of work.
2Dismantling cleaning and refixing of S.S woven wire mesh (old/new) inside boiler bottom seal trough area, dismantling the existing wire mesh and lowering to ground level.
3Cleaning the dismantled mesh, removing the bend / distortion on the mesh, reconditioning the damaged bars and support plates, lifting the cleaned mesh to 7.5 mtrs elevation and refixing new/old S.S mesh with new S.S bolt, nut & washer.
4Cutting, rectification and re-welding the existing seal plate in the bottom ash hopper area. (Patch plate will be provided by the TANGEDCO if required).
5Charges for removal of worn out/ damaged insulation and Aluminium sheet from Boiler pipe lines
6Charges for cutting of new / old ceramic blanket/wool mattress for required size and fixing on Boiler pipe lines
7Charges for cutting new Aluminium / G.I sheet to required size, bending forming and making locking grooves and fixing / repairing, dents removal from released Aluminium/ G.I sheets, fixing on insulation and positioning the sheets intact with suitable fasteners on Boiler pipe lines
8Light Resin Bonded wool Mattresses, Size 1.62 m X 1.22 m X 60mm thick confirming to IS8183,93. Density: 150 Kg/m3, 0.75 inch X 23 SWG G.I wire knitting with machine stitched both sides and laid in HDPE
9Skin casing fixing screws
10SS Wire Mesh 3230 x 500 x 16mm weaving square gap, Material:SS304 for boiler seal trough area.
11SS Bolts & Nuts Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57329510
AUTHORITY Boards / Undertakings / PSU
TENDER VALUE Ref. Documents
LAST DATE 09-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Tamil Nadu Generation And Distribution Corporation Limited
Work Description Tender for Mtps-I - Bm - Unit - Iii Boiler Pressure Parts - Aoh 2026 - Dismantling, Cleaning And Rectification Of Defective Seal Trough Seal Plates, S.S Woven Wire Mesh, Providing Patch Plate
Basic Detail
Tender No CE / MTPS-I / SE / M-I / BM /OT. 49 / 2026-27
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Salem
State Tamil Nadu
Key Dates
Publish Date 03 Sep 2026
Submission Date 09 Sep 2026
Open Date 10 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value Ref. Documents
Tender Fee Ref. Documents
EMD 3500
Exemption Available
Document List
b6010663-781d-4996-9438-1a3ee631a92a.html
BOQ_842774.xls
Tendernotice_1 (14).pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Sep 03, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 09, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 4 days
Sep 10, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 5 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
html

b6010663-781d-4996-9438-1a3ee631a92a.html

xls

BOQ_842774.xls

pdf

Tendernotice_1 (14).pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders