Educational and Research Institute Boards / Undertakings / PSU Closing in 6 days TDR #57328063

Tender For Providing Steel Roof Extension, Repairing Toilet Drainage And Painting Works Of Smbs Building

Issued by Boards / Undertakings / PSU · Kottayam, Kerala
Tender Value
Ref. Documents
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
12 Sep 2026
6 days left
EMD
4500
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
500
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Kottayam → Kerala
EMD Exemption
Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Providing Steel Roof Extension, Repairing Toilet Drainage And Painting Works Of Smbs Building

BOQ

Name of Work:- Providing steel roof extension, repairing toilet drainage and painting works of SMBS Building
Sl. No. Item Description
1OD76718/2026-2027Steel work in built up tubular (round, square or rectangular hollow tubes etc.) trusses etc., including cutting, hoisting, fixing position and applying a priming coat of approved steel primer, and one coat of epoxy paint including welding and bolted with special shaped washers etc. complete. Hot finished welded type tubes
2OD76720/2026-2027Structural steel work riveted, bolted or welded in built up sections, trusses and framed work, including cutting, hoisting, fixing in position and applying a priming coat of approved steel primer and one coat of epoxy paint all complete.
314.72Providing and fixing double scaffolding system (cup lock type) on the exterior side, upto seven story hight made with 40 mm dia. M.S. tube 1.5 m centre to centre, horizontal & vertical tubes joining with cup & lock system with M.S. tubes, M.S. tube challies, M.S. clamps and M.S. staricase system in the scaffolding for working platform etc. and maintaining it in a serviceable condition for the required duration as approved and removing it there after. The scaffolding system shall be stiffened with bracings, runners, connection with the building etc wherever required for inspection of work at required location with essential safety features for the workmen etc. complete as per directions and approval of Engineer- in Charge. The elevational area of the scaffolding shall be measured for payment purpose. The payment will be made once irrespective of duration of scaffolding. Note:- This item to be used for maintenance work judicially, necessary deduction for scaffolding in the existing item to be done .
412.50Providing and fixing precoated galvanised iron profile sheets (size, shape and pitch of corrugation as approved by Engineer-in-charge) 0.50 mm (+0.05%), total coated thickness with zinc coating 120 grams per sqm as per IS: 277, in 240 mpa steel grade, 5-7 microns epoxy primer on both side of the sheet and polyester top coat 15-18 microns. Sheet should have protective guard film of 25 microns minimum to avoid scratches during transportation and should be supplied in single length upto 12 metre or as desired by Engineer-in-charge. The sheet shall be fixed using self drilling/self tapping screws of size (5.5x55mm) with EPDM seal, complete upto any pitch in horizontal/ vertical or curved surfaces, excluding the cost of purlins, rafters and trusses and including cutting to size and shape wherever required
54.1.3Providing and laying in position cement concrete of specified grade excluding the cost of centering and shuttering - All work up to plinth level:1:2:4 (cement : 2 coarse sand (zone-III)derived from natural sources : 4 graded stone aggregate 20 mm nominal size derived from natural sources)
613.88Removing white or colour wash by scrapping and sand papering and preparing the surface smooth including necessary repairs to scratches etc. complete.
713.48A.1Finishing walls with 100% Premium acrylic emulsion paint having VOC less than 50 gm/litre and UV resistance as per IS 15489:2004, Alkali & fungal resistance, dirt resistance exterior paint of required shade (Company Depot Tinted) with silicon additives.New work (Two or more coats applied @ 1.43 litre/ 10 sqm. Over and including priming coat of exterior primer applied @ 0.90 litre/10 sqm.
8OD77575/2026-2027Labor engaged for cleaning Roof top and open blocked drainage pipes. Coolie
913.85.3Applying priming coats with primer of approved brand and manufacture, having low VOC ( Volatile Organic Compound) content.With water thinnable cement primer on walls surface having VOC content less than 50 grams / litre
1013.50.3Applying priming coat:With ready mixed red oxide zinc chromate primer of approved brand and manufacture on steel galvanised iron /steel works
1113.62.1Painting with synthetic enamel paint of approved brand and manufacture of required colour to give an even shade:Two or more coats on new work over an under coat of suitable shade with ordinary paint of approved brand and manufacture
12OD95975/2026-2027Structural steel work in single section, fixed with or without connecting plate, including cutting, hoisting, fixing in position and applying a priming coat of approved steel primer and one coat of epoxy paint all complete.
134.1.2Providing and laying in position cement concrete of specified grade excluding the cost of centering and shuttering - All work up to plinth level: 1:1½:3 (1 Cement: 1½ coarse sand (zone-III) derived from natural sources : 3 graded stone aggregate 20 mm nominal size derived from natural sources) Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57328063
AUTHORITY Boards / Undertakings / PSU
TENDER VALUE Ref. Documents
LAST DATE 12-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Mahatma Gandhi University
Work Description Tender for Providing Steel Roof Extension, Repairing Toilet Drainage And Painting Works Of Smbs Building
Basic Detail
Tender No UE/DB/E15/2026-2027
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Kottayam
State Kerala
Key Dates
Publish Date 03 Sep 2026
Submission Date 12 Sep 2026
Open Date 14 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value Ref. Documents
Tender Fee 500
EMD 4500
Exemption Available
Document List
4a721547-6155-4abf-831f-4096861b0443.html
Biddocument.pdf
BOQ_1469106.xls
ePaymentform.pdf
PreliminaryAgreement.pdf
Tendernotice_1 (14).pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Sep 03, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 12, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 6 days
Sep 14, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 8 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
html

4a721547-6155-4abf-831f-4096861b0443.html

pdf

Biddocument.pdf

xls

BOQ_1469106.xls

pdf

ePaymentform.pdf

pdf

PreliminaryAgreement.pdf

pdf

Tendernotice_1 (14).pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders