Tender For Water Proofing Treatment Work In Various Rb Under Sectionno-1 Jail Sub Division No.2, Bhopal
Tender Value
50 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
18 Sep 2026
14 days left
EMD
50000
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
5000
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online
Tender Overview
Organization
Tender ID
Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Bhopal → Madhya Pradesh
EMD Exemption
Not Available
Quantity
Not Available
Website
Contact Person
Address
Project Description
Tender for Water Proofing Treatment Work In Various Rb Under Sectionno-1 Jail Sub Division No.2, Bhopal
BOQ
| Sl. No. | Item Description |
| 1 | Water proofing Treatment work in various RB under SectionNo-1 Jail Sub Division No.2, Bhopal 1st Call P.A.C. 50.00 Lakh,as per Building SOR wef 01-01-2024 Schedule Attached Complition period 180 Days Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information SCHEDULE OF ITEMS Name of work : Water proofing Treatment work in various RB under SectionNo-1 Jail Sub Division No.2, Bhopal SOR SOR for Building Works issued by PD PIU MPPWD Bhopal wef 01/01/2024 PAC 50.00Lakhs S. No. Particulars Unit Rate |
| 2 | Removal of old Tarfelt i/c disposal as directed by Engineer in charge. (SOR I.No. 15.25) |
| 3 | Dismantling tile/ Kota stone/ Marble / Granite work in floors/walls and roofs laid in cement mortar including stacking material within 50 metres lead. For thickness of tiles 10 mm to 25 mm For thickness of tiles above 25 mm and upto 40 mm Sqm. 26.0 (SOR I.NO. 15.11.1, 15.11.2) |
| 4 | Dismantling old plaster or skirting raking out joints and cleaning the surface for plaster including disposal of rubbish to the dumping ground within 50 metres lead. (SOR I.NO. 15.48) |
| 5 | Demolishing R.C.C. work manually/ by mechanical means including stacking of steel bars and disposal of unserviceable material within 50 metres lead as per direction of Engineer-in-charge. (SOR I.NO. 15.3) |
| 6 | Repairs to plaster of thickness 12mm to 20mm in patches of area 2.5 sq. metres and under including cutting the patch in proper shape, raking out joints and preparing and plastering the surface of the walls complete including disposal of rubbish to the dumping ground within 50metres lead : With cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement : 4 sand) (SOR I.No. 14.1.1) |
| 7 | Cutting holes upto 15x15 cm in R.C.C. floors and roofs for passing drain pipe etc. and repairing the hole after insertion of drain pipe etc. with cement concrete 1:2:4 (1 cement : 2 sand : 4 graded stone aggregate 20 mm nominal size) including finishing complete so as to make it leak proof. (SOR I.No. 18.78) |
| 8 | Grading roof for water proofing treatment with Cement concrete 1:2:4 (1 cement : 2 sand : 4 graded stone aggregate 20 mm nominal size) Cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement : 3 sand) Cum. 9308.0 Cement mortar 1:4 (1cement : 4 sand) Cum 8437.0 (SOR I.No. 22.14.1, 22.14.2, 22.14.3) |
| 9 | Providing and laying water proofing treatment in sunken portion of WCs, bathroom etc., by applying cement slurry mixed with water proofing cement compound consisting of applying : a) First layer of slurry of cement @ 0.488 kg/sqm mixed with water proofing cement compound @ 0.253 kg/sqm. This layer will be allowed to air cure for 4 hours. b) Second layer of slurry of cement @ 0.242 kg/sqm mixed with water proofing cement compound @ 0.126 kg/sqm. This layer will be allowed to air cure for 4 hours followed with water curing for 48 hours. The rate includes preparation of surface, treatment and sealing of all joints, corners, junctions of pipes and masonry with polymer mixed slurry. (SOR I.No. 22.5) |
| 10 | Water proofing treatment over Roof, Wall, Chajjas, Balcony with Diamond Shield and Sealer coat or equivelent at leakage/ seepage area consisting of (i) Surface preparation roughening of surface, opening of cracks in 'V' groove in size of 5mmx10mm (WxD), filling of cracks with putty of Diamond shield with laying fiber glass mesh, Cleaning of surface by scrubbing with steel wire/ Nylon brush. Removing all dust particles and washing with adequate water to clean completely. (ii) Providing and applying 1st coat of diamond shield or equivelent (minimum thicknes 70-80 micron) (a two component flexible waterproof and protective modified mortar, dry powder 80% Chemical 20% acrylic resin having 30% solid contents) with mix proportion of Paart 1 and 2 with proper mixing with laying of fiber glass mesh (of weaving size of 10x10 yarn/inch duly coated with alkaline resistant polymer). Allow the coating to air cure for minimum 2 Hrs. (Diamond Shield or equivelent. After two hours minimum of 1st coat applying 2nd coat (minimum thickness 100 micron) of diamond shield or equivelent with mix proportion of part 1 and part 2 with proper mixing. Allow the coating to air cure for minimum 2 Hrs. Consumption of the diamond shild or equivelent should be @17.90 kg for 10sqm area. (After two coats of diamond shield, surface is to be cured properly minimum for 4 hrs.before application of third coat). (iii) Providing and applying 1st coat of sealer coat 50-60 micron (single component High build elastomeric, flexible, pure acrylic waterproofing membrans having solid content of 65%) and allow it to air cure for 4 Hrs minimum. After two hours minimum of 1st coat applying 2nd and final coat 120-140 micron of sealer coat and allow it to air cure for 4 Hrs minimum. Consumption of Sealer coar should be @ 5.40 kg per 10 sqm. area. (IV) The treated aarea should be cure with water for 48 hrs. by flooding the surface. (V) The final appearance of the coating will be milky white. All above operations to be done in order. (SOR I.No. 22.22) Sqm. 465.0 |
| 11 | Supplying and applying bituminous solution primer on roof and or wall surface at 0.24 litre per sqm. (SOR I.NO. 22.13) |
| 12 | Painting top of roofs with bitumen of approved quality @ 17kg per 10 sqm impregnated with a coat of sand at 60 cudm per 10sqm including cleaning the slab surface with brushes and finally with a piece of cloth lightly soaked in kerosene oil complete : With residual type petroleum bitumen of grade VG 10 (SOR I.NO. 12.20.1) |
| 13 | Providing and laying water proofing treatment on roofs of slabs by applying cement slurry mixed with water proofing cement compound consisting of applying : a) after surface preparation, first layer of slurry of cement @ 0.488 kg/sqm mixed with water proofing cement compound @ 0.253 kg/sqm. b) laying second layer of Fibre glass cloth when the first layer is still green. Overlaps of joints of fibre cloth should not be less than 10 cm. c) third layer of 1.5 mm thickness consisting of slurry of cement @ 1.289 kg/sqm mixed with water proofing cement compound @ 0.670 kg/sqm and sand @ 1.289 kg/sqm. This will be allowed to air cure for 4 hours followed by water curing for 48 hours. The entire treatment will be taken upto 30cm on parapet wall and tucked into groove in parapet all around. (SOR I.NO. 22.6) |
| 14 | Making chases upto 7.5x7.5 cm in walls including making good and finishing with matching surface after housing G.I. pipe etc. (SOR I.No. 18.79) |
| 15 | Making hole upto 20x20 cm and embedding pipes upto 150 mm diameter in masonry and filling with cement concrete 1:3:6 (1 cement : 3 sand : 6 graded stone aggregate 20 mm nominal size) including disposal of malba. (SOR I.NO. 18.80) |
| 16 | Making connection of G.I. distribution branch with G.I. main of following sizes by providing and fixing tee, including cutting and threading the pipe etc. complete : 25 to 40 mm nominal bore (SOR I.NO. 18.60.1) |
| 17 | Providing and fixing Chlorinated Polyvinyl Chloride (CPVC) pipes, having thermal stability for hot and cold water supply including all CPVC plain and brass threaded fittings i/c fixing the pipe with clamps at 1.00 m spacing. This includes jointing of pipes and fittings with one step CPVC solvent cement and testing of joints complete as per direction of Engineer in Charge. Internal work - Exposed on wall 15 mm nominal outer dia .Pipes. Mtr. 122.0 20 mm nominal outer dia .Pipes. Mtr. 141.0 25 mm nominal outer dia .Pipes. Mtr. 185.0 32 mm nominal outer dia .Pipes. Mtr. 238.0 (SOR I.No. 18.7) |
| 18 | Providing and fixing Chlorinated Polyvinyl Chloride (CPVC) pipes, having thermal stability for hot and cold water supply including all CPVC plain and brass threaded fittings i/c fixing the pipe with clamps at 1.00 m spacing. This includes jointing of pipes and fittings with one step CPVC solvent cement and the cost of cutting chases and making good the same including testing of joints complete as per direction of Engineer in Charge. Concealed work including cutting chases and making good the walls etc., 15 mm nominal outer dia .Pipes. Mtr. 211.0 20 mm nominal outer dia .Pipes. Mtr. 255.0 25 mm nominal outer dia .Pipes. Mtr. 300.0 32 mm nominal outer dia .Pipes. Mtr. 361.0 (SOR I.No. 18.8) |
| 19 | Providing and fixing Stainless Steel pipe and fitting of grade AISI 304 as per JIS standard 3448 complete with press type fitting (fitting shall be paid for separately) i/c fixing of the pipe with clamps at 1.00 m spacing including cutting and making good the walls including testing of joints complete as per direction of Engineer -in-charge. (The pipe length inserted in the fitting shall not be measured for payment) Internal work - Exposed on wall 15.88 mm outer diapipe Mtr. 243.0 22.22 mm outer diapipe Mtr. 375.0 28.58 mm outer diapipe Mtr. 467.0 34.00 mm outer dia Pipe Mtr. 636.0 (SOR I.No. 18.9) |
| 20 | Providing and fixing required Stainless Steel Fitting of press fit design of grade AISI 304 conforming to JWWA G116 standard with V-profile or M-profile and with O-ring sealing gasket of EPDM material of required diaas per dirction of Engineer-in-Charge. Coupling/Socket For 15.88 mm outer diaPipe Mtr. 66.0 For 22.22 mm outer dia Pipe Mtr. 102.0 For 28.58 mm outer dia Pipe Mtr. 125.0 For 34.00 mm outer dia Pipe Mtr. 268.0 (SOR I.No. 18.10) |
| 21 | Providing and fixing G.I. pipes complete with G.I. fittings and clamps including cutting and making good the walls etc. concealed pipe including painting with anti corrosive bitumastic paint, cutting chases and making good the wall. 15 mm dia nominal bore Mtr. 242.0 20 mm dia nominal bore Mtr. 278.0 (SOR I.NO. 18.11) |
| 22 | Providing and fixing G.I. pipes complete with G.I. fittings including trenching and refilling etc.External work : 15 mm dia. nominal bore Mtr. 169.2 20 mm dia. nominal bore Mtr. 200.7 25 mm dia. nominal bore Mtr. 236.7 32 mm dia. nominal bore Mtr. 279.0 (SOR I.No. 18.12) |
| 23 | Providing and fixing on wall face Unplasticised Rigid PVC rain water pipes conforming to IS : 13592 Type A including jointing with seal ring conforming to IS : 5382 leaving 10 mm gap for thermal expansion. (i) Single socketed pipes 75 mm diameter (minimum wall thickness 1.8mm) Each 136.0 110 mm diameter (minimum wall thickness 2.2mm) Each 238.0 (SOR I.NO. 12.32) |
| 24 | Providing and fixing on wall face Unplasticised - PVC moulded fittings/ accessories for Unplasticised Rigid PVC rain water pipes conforming to IS : 13592 Type A including jointing with seal ring conforming to IS : 5382 leaving 10 mm gap for thermal expansion. Coupler 75 mm (minimum wall thickness 1.8mm) Each 67.0 110 mm (minimum wall thickness 2.2mm) Each 102.0 Single push fit Coupler : 75 mm (minimum wall thickness 1.8mm) Each 121.0 110 mm (minimum wall thickness 2.2mm) Each 94.0 Single tee with door 75x75x75 mm (minimum wall thickness 1.8mm) Each 106.0 110x110x110 mm (minimum wall thickness 2.2mm) Each 176.0 Single tee without door 75x75x75 mm (minimum wall thickness 1.8mm) Each 106.0 110x110x110 mm (minimum wall thickness 2.2mm) Each 163.0 Bend 87.5° 75 mm bend (minimum wall thickness 1.8mm) Each 78.0 110 mm bend (minimum wall thickness 2.2mm) Each 112.0 Shoe (Plain) 75 mm Shoe (minimum wall thickness 1.8mm) Each 69.0 110 mm Shoe (minimum wall thickness 2.2mm) Each 99.0 (SOR I.No. 12.33) |
| 25 | Providing and fixing Unplasticised -PVC pipe clips of approved design to Unplasticised - PVC rain water pipes by means of bombay nail of required length including making good the wall etc. complete. 75 mm (minimum wall thickness 1.8mm) Each 97.0 110 mm (minimum wall thickness 2.2mm) Each 114.0 (SOR I.NO. 12.34) |
| 26 | Finishing with Epoxy paint (two or more coats) at all locations prepared and applied as per manufacturer's specifications including appropriate priming coat, preparation of surface, etc. complete. On steel work Each 109.0 On concrete work Each 113.0 (SOR I.No. 13.56) |
| 27 | Providing for plaster drip course/ groove in plastered surface or moulding to R.C.C. projections. (SOR I.No. 5.24) |
| 28 | Providing and filling gap in expansion joint between RCC/Stone/Ceremic tiles/Granite/Marble by providing silicon sealant over backer rod of approved quality weather sealant as per drawing and direction of engineer in charge up to 25mm width & 12 mm depth. (SOR I.NO. 5.21) |
| 29 | Providing and fixing chicken mesh as per ISI specification and in the required width with 50mm long Bombay nails on vertical and horizontal junctions of RCC and brick wall including scaffolding and all lead and lift etc. complete before plastering upt 10 meter height. (SOR I.No. 13.27) |
| 30 | Brick work with well brunt open bhatta, bricks, crushing strength not less than 25kg / cm2 and water absorpt ion not more than 20% in superstructure above plinth level and up to floor two level i/c curing etc complete. Cement mortar 1:4 (1 cement : 4 sand) Cum. 4541.0 Cement Mortar 1:6 (1 cement : 6 sand) Cum. 4350.0 (SOR I.NO. 6.6) |
| 31 | 12 mm cement plaster of mix : (SOR I.NO. 13.1.2) 1:4 (1 cement : 4 sand) Sqm. 149.0 1:6 (1 cement : 6 sand) Sqm. 138.0 (SOR I.NO. 13.1.2) |
| 32 | 15 mm cement plaster on the rough side of single or half brick wall of mix : 1:4 (1 cement : 4 sand) Sqm. 162.0 1:6 (1 cement : 6 sand) Sqm. 148.0 (SOR I.NO. 13.2.1) |
| 33 | 12 mm cement plaster finished with a floating coat of neat cement of mix : 1:3 (1 cement : 3 sand) Sqm. 191.0 1:4 (1 cement : 4 sand) Sqm. 185.0 (SOR I.NO. 13.4.1) |
| 34 | Neat cement punning. (SOR I.No. 13.10) |
| 35 | Providing and fixing APP (Atactic Polypropylene Polymer) modified prefabricated five layer 2mm thick water proofing membrance, black finished reinforced with glass fibre matt consisting of a coat of bitumen primer for bitumen membrane @ 0.40 ltr/sq. mtr. by the same membrance manufacture of density at 25°C, 0.87 - 0.89 kg/ ltr and viscocity 70 - 160 cps. Over the primer coat the layer of membrane shall be laid using Butane torch and sealing all joints etc., and preparing the surface complete. The vital physical and chemical parameters of the membrane shall be as under: Joint strength in longitudinal and transverse direction at 23°C as 350/300 N/ 5cm. Tear strength in longitudinal and transverse direction as 60/80N. Softening point of membrane not less than 150°C. Cold flexibility shall be upto -2°C when tested in accordance with ASTM, D - 5147. The laying of membrane shall be got done through the authorised applicator of the manufacture of membrane. (with five years service gurantee). 2mm (for corrugated roof sheets) (SOR I.No. 22.18.1) |
| 36 | Providing and laying APP (Atactic Polypropylene Polymer) modified prefabricated five layer, 3mm thick water proofing membrane, black finished reinforced with glass fibre matt consisting of a coat of bitumen primer for bitumen membrane @ 0.40 ltr/sqm. by the same membrane manufactured of density at 25°C, 0.87 - 0.89 kg/ltr and viscocity 70 - 160 cps. Over the primer coat the layer of membrane shall be laid using butane torch and sealing all joints etc., and preparing the surface complete. The vital physical and chemical parameters of the membrane shall be as under: Joint strength in longitudinal and transverse direction at 23°C as 350/300 N/5cm. Tear strength in longitudinal and transverse direction as 60/80N. Softening point of membrane not less than 150°C. Cold flexibility shall be upto -2°C when tested in accordance with ASTM, D - 5147. The laying of membrane shall be got done through the authorised applicator of the manufacturer of membrane : (with 5 years service guarantee) (SOR I.No. 22.19) |
| 37 | Providing and laying APP (Atactic Polypropylene Polymer) modified prefabricated five layer 3mm thick water proofing membrane, black finished reinforced with non-woven polyester matt consisting of a coat of bitumen primer for bitumen membrane @ 0.40 ltr/sqm. by the same membrane manufacture of density at 25°C, 0.87-0.89 kg/ltr and viscosity 70-160 cps. Over the primer coat the layer of membrane shall be laid using Butane Torch and sealing all joints etc., and preparing the surface complete. The vital physical and chemical parameters of the membrane shall be as under: Joint strength in longitudinal and transverse direction at 23°C as 650/450N/5cm. Tear strength in longitudinal and transverse direction as 300/250N. Softening point of membrane not less than 150°C. Cold flexibility shall be upto -2°C when tested in accordance with ASTM, D - 5147. The laying of membrane shall be got done through the authorised applicator of the manufacturer of membrane : (with 5 years service guarantee) (SOR I.NO. 22.20) |
| 38 | Extra for covering top of membrane with Geotextile, 120gsm non woven, 100% polyester of thickness 1 to 1.25mm bonded to the membrane with intermittent touch by heating the membrane by Butane Torch as per manufactures recommendation. [for item No. 22.18 to 22.20] (SOR I.NO. 22.21) |
| 39 | Providing and laying water proofing treatment on roofs of slabs by applying cement slurry mixed with water proofing cement compound consisting of applying : a) after surface preparation, first layer of slurry of cement @ 0.488 kg/sqm mixed with water proofing cement compound @ 0.253 kg/sqm. b) laying second layer of Fibre glass cloth when the first layer is still green. Overlaps of joints of fibre cloth should not be less than 10 cm. c) third layer of 1.5 mm thickness consisting of slurry of cement @ 1.289 kg/sqm mixed with water proofing cement compound @ 0.670 kg/sqm and sand @ 1.289 kg/sqm. This will be allowed to air cure for 4 hours followed by water curing for 48 hours. The entire treatment will be taken upto 30cm on parapet wall and tucked into groove in parapet all around. (SOR I.NO. 22.6) |
| 40 | Painting with aluminium paint of approved brand and manufacture to give an even shade . Two or more coats on new work (SOR I.NO. 13.72) |
| 41 | Providing gola 75x75 mm in cement concrete 1:2:4 (1 cement : 2 sand : 4 stone aggregate 10mm and down grade) including finishing with cement mortar 1:3 (1 cement : 3 sand) as per standard design : In 75x75mm deep chase Mtr. 99.0 (SOR I.NO. 12.26.) |
| 42 | Demolishing cement concrete manually/ by mechanical means including disposal of material within 50 metres lead as per direction of Engineer-in-charge. Nominal concrete 1:3:6 or richer mix (i/c equivalent design mix). Cum. 578.0 Nominal concrete 1:4:8 or leaner mix (i/c equivalent design mix). Cum. 356.0 (SOR I.NO. 15.2) |
| 43 | Supplying and applying bituminous solution primer on roof and or wall surface at 0.24 litre per sqm. (SOR I.NO. 22.12) |
| 44 | Providing and laying in situ six course water proofing treatment with APP (Atactic Polypropylene) modified Polymeric memberane over roof consisting of first coat of bitumen primer @ 0.40Kg per sqm, 2nd, 4th and 6th courses of bonding material @ 1.20 Kg/sqm, which shall consist of blown type bitumen of grade 85/25 conforming to IS : 702, 3rd and 5th layers of roofing membrane APP modified Polymeric membrane 2.0mm thick of 3.00 Kg/sqm weight consisting of five layers prefabricated with centre core as 100micron HMHDPE film sandwiched on both sides with polymeric mix and the polymeric mix is protected on both side with 20micron HMHDPE film. (with five years service gurantee). (SOR I.NO. 22.17) |
| 45 | Providing and fixing APP (Atactic Polypropylene Polymer) modified prefabricated five layer 2mm thick water proofing membrance, black finished reinforced with glass fibre matt consisting of a coat of bitumen primer for bitumen membrane @ 0.40 ltr/sq. mtr. by the same membrance manufacture of density at 25°C, 0.87 - 0.89 kg/ ltr and viscocity 70 - 160 cps. Over the primer coat the layer of membrane shall be laid using Butane torch and sealing all joints etc., and preparing the surface complete. The vital physical and chemical parameters of the membrane shall be as under: Joint strength in longitudinal and transverse direction at 23°C as 350/300 N/ 5cm. Tear strength in longitudinal and transverse direction as 60/80N. Softening point of membrane not less than 150°C. Cold flexibility shall be upto -2°C when tested in accordance with ASTM, D - 5147. The laying of membrane shall be got done through the authorised applicator of the manufacture of membrane. (with five years service gurantee). 2mm (for corrugated roof sheets) Sqm. 389.0 (SOR I.NO. 22.18) Note - Schedule of items includes all the items required for Water proofing Treatment work, of SCHEDULE OF RATES FOR BUILDING WORKS inforce from 01/01/2024, issued by Project Director, Public Works Department (PIU) M.P. Bhopal. Sub Engineer Sub Divisional Officer Executive Engineer PWD Jail-2 Sub Div. PWD Jail-2 Sub Dn. PWD Maint. Dn. 2 Bhopal Bhopal Bhopal |
AI Tender Summary
Tender Timeline
Sep 02, 2026
11:30 IST
Tender Published
Tender notice published.
CompletedSep 18, 2026
17:00 IST
Bid Submission Deadline
Online submission via eProcurement portal.
Upcoming · 14 daysSep 21, 2026
Bid Opening Date
Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.
Upcoming · 17 daysTender Documents
Download All (ZIP) ↓
Disclaimer
We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender