Housing Urban and Rular Development Local Bodies Closing in 4 days TDR #57305637

Tender For Maintenance Of Electrical Installation In Residential Building At Chandigarh. (Rewiring Of Electrical Points In House No.4255, 4243-A And 4427-A, Sector-46, Chandigarh.)

Issued by Local Bodies · Chandigarh, Chandigarh
Tender Value
1.61 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
09 Sep 2026
4 days left
EMD
3235
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Chandigarh → Chandigarh
EMD Exemption
Not Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Maintenance Of Electrical Installation In Residential Building At Chandigarh. (Rewiring Of Electrical Points In House No.4255, 4243-A And 4427-A, Sector-46, Chandigarh.)

BOQ

Name of Work:- MAINTENANCE OF ELECTRICAL INSTALLATION IN RESIDENTIAL BUILDING AT CHANDIGARH. (REWIRING OF ELECTRICAL POINTS IN HOUSE NO.4255, 4243-A AND 4427-A, SECTOR-46, CHANDIGARH.)
Sl. No. Item Description
1DSR item No. 1.15 Rewiring for light point/ fan point/ exhaust fan point/ call bell point with 1.5 sq.mm FRLS/HFFR PVC insulated copper conductor single core cable and 1.5 sq.mm FRLS/HFFR PVC insulated copper conductor single core cable as earth wire in existing surface/ recessed steel/PVC conduit including dismantling as required.
2Group-A
31.16 Rewiring for twin control light point with 1.5 sq.mm FRLS/HFFR PVC insulated copper conductor single core cable and 1.5 sq.mm FRLS/HFFR PVC insulated copper conductor single core cable as earth wire in existing surface/ recessed steel/PVC conduit including dismantling as required.
4DSR item No. 1.17 Supplying and drawing following sizes of FRLS/HFFR PVC insulated copper conductor, single core cable in the existing surface/ recessed steel/ PVC conduit as required.
53 x 1.5 sq. mm
63 x 2.5 sq. mm
73 x 6 sq. mm
8DSR item No. 1.21 Supplying and fixing of following sizes of medium class PVC conduit along with accessories in surface/recess including cutting the wall and making good the same in case of recessed conduit as required.
925 mm
10DSR 1.33 Supplying and fixing 3 pin, 5 A ceiling rose on the existing junction box/ wooden block including connections etc. as required.
11DSR 1.38 Supplying and fixing call bell/ buzzer suitable for single phase, 230 V, complete as required.
12DSR 2.3 Supplying and fixing following way, single pole and neutral, sheet steel, MCB distribution board, 240 V, on surface/ recess, complete with tinned copper bus bar, neutral bus bar, earth bar, din bar, interconnections, powder painted including earthing etc. as required. (But without MCB/RCCB/Isolator)
138 way, Double door
14DSR 1.23 Supplying and fixing following piano type switch/ socket on the existing switch box/ cover including connections etc. as required.
155/6 A switch
163 Pin 5/6 A. socket outlet
1715/16 amps switch
186 Pin 15/16 A. socket outlet
19Telephone socket outlet
20TV antenna socket outlet
21Bell Push
222 way 5/6 A switch
23DSR item No. 2.10 Supplying and fixing 5 A to 32 A rating, 240/415 V, 10 kA, \\"C\\" curve, miniature circuit breaker suitable for inductive load of following poles in the existing MCB DB complete with connections, testing and commissioning etc. as required.
24Single pole
25DSR Item 2.16 Supplying and fixing DP sheet steel enclosure on surface/ recess along with 25/32 A, 240 V “C” curve DP MCB complete with connections, testing and commissioning etc. as required.
26DSR Item 2.18 Supplying and fixing 20 A, 240 V, SPN Industrial type socket outlet, with 2 pole and earth, metal enclosed plug top alongwith 20 A \\"C\\" curve, SP, MCB, in sheet steel enclosure, on surface or in recess, with chained metal cover for the socket out let and complete with connections, testing and commissioning etc. as required.
27DSR item No.1.22 Supplying and fixing metal box of following sizes (nominal size) on surface or in recess with suitable size of phenolic laminated sheet cover in front including painting etc. as required.
28150 mm X 75 mm X 60 mm deep
29180 mm X 100 mm X 60 mm deep
30S/E of Bakelite holder ISI marked installed on exiting Jn. Box/ wooden block including connection etc as required. The holder should be of Anchor (Penta)/ Havells (Reo)/ SSK make only.
31S/E of LED Bulk Head Luminaries weather proof frosted light with PMMA / PC reflector and silicon gasket to be installed on surface. The LED fitting should have minimum system Lumen output minimum 1000 Lumen and the driver of the fitting should be workable on 140-260 Volt. The colour temperature of LED should be minimum 5000 degree Kelvin. The LED Bulk Head fitting should be of Philips / Wipro / Bajaj / Crompton / Havells / Lighting Technologies/ Trilux/ Panasonic/ Jaquar/ Surya make only. The fitting should be of IP-65/66. The LED should have a life of 50000 burning Hours. The fitting should have THD<15% and power factor 0.9 or above. The job includes the cost of testing, commissioning and making connection with copper wire from adjacent light point, other petty material and labour etc. as required to complete the same to the entire satisfaction of Engineer-in -Charge.
32S/E of 3mm thick white glazed Bakelite sheet on the existing M.S box. The job includes the cost of sheets and making holes and cutting charges of switches & sockets. The job includes the cost of all labour & petty material required to complete the job. The Bakelite sheet should be of Superhylam/ Greenlam/ Formica make only.
33S/E of electronic fan regulator step type socket type in the existing bakelite sheet including cutting the sheet and making connection etc. The job includes all labour and petty material required to complete the job to the entire satisfaction of the Engineer-in-chaege of the work. The fan regulator should be of Anchor(Penta)/ Havells (Reo)/ SSK make only.
34Supply & erection of Exhaust Fan (heavy duty motor with copper wound metallic body) following size complete with motor, metallic blades, double ball bearing with minimum power consumption, rigid frame with rubber mounting for silent operation, epoxy powder coating along with metallic louver to be installed in the existing opening including cost of making the hole to suit the size of above fan making good the damage, Carriage Charges connection, testing, commissioning etc. as required to complete the job to the entire satisfaction of Engineer-in-charge.
35Size 12 inch (300mm) Sweep, 900 RPM Heavy Duty Exhaust fan (Single Phase) with louver of Havells (Turbo Force SP) / Orient (Industrial Heavy Duty)/ Usha (Turbo HDEF)/ Crompton (EXHD300-6-1)/ Bajaj (Supreme Plus) make only.
36Supply and erection of 14 GMS sheet frame of suitable size for erection of 12”/15”/18” sweep exhaust fan. The holder should be suitable for 12”/15”/18” sweep exhaust fan shall be cut from the centre of the sheet and bedding ¼” round collar with round cut and duly fixed with existing ventilator frame with suitable arrangement after removing the existing glass. The exhaust fan frame shall be painted on both side with superior quality paint after one coat of primer. The job includes the cost of M.S. strips of 1”x1/4” and other petty material required to complete the job to the entire satisfaction of Engineer-in-charge. Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57305637
AUTHORITY Local Bodies
TENDER VALUE 1.61 Lakhs
LAST DATE 09-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Chandigarh Administration Engineering Department
Work Description Tender for Maintenance Of Electrical Installation In Residential Building At Chandigarh. (Rewiring Of Electrical Points In House No.4255, 4243-A And 4427-A, Sector-46, Chandigarh.)
Basic Detail
Tender No E2/26/88
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Chandigarh
State Chandigarh
Key Dates
Publish Date 02 Sep 2026
Submission Date 09 Sep 2026
Open Date 09 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value 1.61 Lakhs
Tender Fee Ref. Documents
EMD 3235
Exemption Not Available
Document List
bd30563f-a01c-4c0c-a988-a531e6ea6fb3.html
BOQ_116811.xls
Tendernotice_1 (22).pdf
Tendernotice_2 (4).pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Sep 02, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 09, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 4 days
Sep 09, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 4 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
html

bd30563f-a01c-4c0c-a988-a531e6ea6fb3.html

xls

BOQ_116811.xls

pdf

Tendernotice_1 (22).pdf

pdf

Tendernotice_2 (4).pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders