Communications and Information Technology Government Departments Closing in 20 days TDR #57289808

Bids Are invited for Custom Bid For Services - Rehabilitation Work Of Optical Fiber Cable (Ofc) Under Siliguri Oa, Siliguri Ba - Earthing Of Joint Closer (For Armoured Ofc): Supply And Fixing Of Spike Earth Arrangement Consist Of One Number Of 25.0 M

Issued by Government Departments · Darjeeling, West Bengal
Tender Value
35.65 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
22 Sep 2026
20 days left
EMD
71301
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Gem

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Darjeeling → West Bengal
EMD Exemption
Available
Quantity
1

Project Description

Bids Are invited for Custom Bid For Services - Rehabilitation Work Of Optical Fiber Cable (Ofc) Under Siliguri Oa, Siliguri Ba - Earthing Of Joint Closer (For Armoured Ofc): Supply And Fixing Of Spike Earth Arrangement Consist Of One Number Of 25.0 Mm Or More Dia Gi Pipe Of 275 Cm Or More Length. Connecting The Joint Closer Earthing Point With Earth Rod By Soft Copper Wire, Minimum 2.5 Mm Diameters And Fixing With Nuts And Bolts Properly. (Earth Value Should Be <5 Ω) , Earthing Of Termination Box (For Armoured Ofc): Earthing With Gi Earth Pipe 4.5 M Long, 40 Mm Dia Including Accessories And Providing Masonry Enclosure With Cover Plate Having Locking Arrangement And Watering Pipe Etc (But Without Charcoal/Coke And Soil) As Required. (Earth Value Should Be <5 Ω) , Earthing Of Termination Box (For Armoured Ofc): Providing And Laying Earth Connection From Earth Electrode With 4.00 Mm Dia Copper Wire To 15 Mm Dia Gi Pipe From Earth Electrode Including Connection With Copper Thimble Excavation And Re-Filling As Required. (Earth Value Should Be <5 Ω)

BOQ

Sl. No. Item TitleItem Description
1Earthing of Joint Closer (For Armoured OFC): Supply and fixing of spike earth arrangement consist of one number of 25.0 mm or more dia GI pipe of 275 cm or more length. Connecting the joint closer earthing point with Earth rod by soft copper wire, minimum 2.5 mm diameters and fixing with nuts and bolts properly. (Earth value should be <5 Ω)Earthing of Joint Closer (For Armoured OFC): Supply and fixing of spike earth arrangement consist of one number of 25.0 mm or more dia GI pipe of 275 cm or more length. Connecting the joint closer earthing point with Earth rod by soft copper wire, minimum 2.5 mm diameters and fixing with nuts and bolts properly. (Earth value should be <5 Ω)
2Earthing of Termination Box (For Armoured OFC): Earthing with GI earth pipe 4.5 M long, 40 mm dia including accessories and providing masonry enclosure with cover plate having locking arrangement and watering pipe etc (but without charcoal/coke and soil) as required. (Earth value should be <5 Ω)Earthing of Termination Box (For Armoured OFC): Earthing with GI earth pipe 4.5 M long, 40 mm dia including accessories and providing masonry enclosure with cover plate having locking arrangement and watering pipe etc (but without charcoal/coke and soil) as required. (Earth value should be <5 Ω)
3Earthing of Termination Box (For Armoured OFC): Providing and laying earth connection from earth electrode with 4.00 mm dia copper wire to 15 mm dia GI pipe from earth electrode including connection with copper thimble excavation and re-filling as required. (Earth value should be <5 Ω)Earthing of Termination Box (For Armoured OFC): Providing and laying earth connection from earth electrode with 4.00 mm dia copper wire to 15 mm dia GI pipe from earth electrode including connection with copper thimble excavation and re-filling as required. (Earth value should be <5 Ω)

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57289808
AUTHORITY Government Departments
TENDER VALUE 35.65 Lakhs
LAST DATE 22-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Department Of Telecommunications
Work Description Bids Are invited for Custom Bid For Services - Rehabilitation Work Of Optical Fiber Cable (Ofc) Under Siliguri Oa, Siliguri Ba - Earthing Of Joint Closer (For Armoured Ofc): Supply And Fixing Of Spike Earth Arrangement Consist Of One Number Of 25.0 Mm Or More Dia Gi Pipe Of 275 Cm Or More Length. Connecting The Joint Closer Earthing Point With Earth Rod By Soft Copper Wire, Minimum 2.5 Mm Diameters And Fixing With Nuts And Bolts Properly. (Earth Value Should Be <5 Ω) , Earthing Of Termination Box (For Armoured Ofc): Earthing With Gi Earth Pipe 4.5 M Long, 40 Mm Dia Including Accessories And Providing Masonry Enclosure With Cover Plate Having Locking Arrangement And Watering Pipe Etc (But Without Charcoal/Coke And Soil) As Required. (Earth Value Should Be <5 Ω) , Earthing Of Termination Box (For Armoured Ofc): Providing And Laying Earth Connection From Earth Electrode With 4.00 Mm Dia Copper Wire To 15 Mm Dia Gi Pipe From Earth Electrode Including Connection With Copper Thimble Excavation And Re-Filling As Required. (Earth Value Should Be <5 Ω)
Basic Detail
Tender No GEM/2026/B/7904911
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Darjeeling
State West Bengal
Key Dates
Publish Date 01 Sep 2026
Submission Date 22 Sep 2026
Open Date 22 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value 35.65 Lakhs
Tender Fee Ref. Documents
EMD 71301
Exemption Available
Document List
778dc24b-9e1b-4fd4-88a5-4286a280b23c.pdf
1786449027.pdf
1786449031.pdf
1786449063.pdf
1786449098.pdf
1788251359.xlsx

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Sep 01, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 22, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 20 days
Sep 22, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 20 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
pdf

778dc24b-9e1b-4fd4-88a5-4286a280b23c.pdf

pdf

1786449027.pdf

pdf

1786449031.pdf

pdf

1786449063.pdf

pdf

1786449098.pdf

xlsx

1788251359.xlsx

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders