Water Resources and Irrigation Government Departments Closing in 13 days TDR #57280739

Tender For Improvement Of Jagatkhali Embankment By Widening, Raising & Strengthening For A Length Of 240.00 M From Ch. 15.000 K.M. To Ch. 15.240 K.M. At Mouza & Vill- Anantapur, G.P.- Hatgachcha, Block & P.S.- Kaliganj, Dist.- Nadia.

Issued by Government Departments · Nadia, West Bengal
Tender Value
25.98 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
16 Sep 2026
13 days left
EMD
51969
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Nadia → West Bengal
EMD Exemption
Not Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Improvement Of Jagatkhali Embankment By Widening, Raising & Strengthening For A Length Of 240.00 M From Ch. 15.000 K.M. To Ch. 15.240 K.M. At Mouza & Vill- Anantapur, G.P.- Hatgachcha, Block & P.S.- Kaliganj, Dist.- Nadia.

BOQ

Name of Work:- Improvement of Jagatkhali Embankment by widening, raising & strengthening for a length of 240.00 M from Ch. 15.000 K.m. to Ch. 15.240 K.m. at Mouza & Vill- Anantapur, G.p.- Hatgachcha, Block & P.S.- Kaliganj, Dist.- Nadia.
Sl. No. Item Description
1Supplying Nylon cage netting 1 metre x 1 metre x 1 metre size with knot having mesh size 17.5 cm x 17.5 cm constructed with nylon thread (210 x 24) having tensile strength not less than 250 Kg. / sq. cm. including carriage, delivery and stacking at site inclusive of all taxes complete.
2Labour charges for dumping and placing in position properly filled in Nylon crates with filled in gunny / poly cement bags (minimum 25 nos. having capacity 50 kg) with local earth or sand, sewing and tying the crate with nylon wire within a lead of 150 m. and all lifts in river slope or bed by cutting trenches upto 50 cms depth, if necessary, or by boat including cost of hire charges of boat, boatmen and other necessary equipments and also including cost of bags, carriage and charge of filling bags with earth / sand but excluding cost of nylon crate as per direction of the Engineer – in – Charge. NB:- Volume of each earth/ sand filled bags should not be less than 0.028 m3. Size of Nylon creats is 1 metre x 1 metre x 1 metre(a) Where boats are not necessary
3Rate analysis for Earthwork in excavation in all kinds of soil for making embankments, repairs to the embankment, closing breaches etc. as per profile including supply and transporting the earth by truck or tractor or any other mechanical means on land , including loading, transporting, unloading and stacking with all lifts bothways and head load where necessary and depositing the same on embankments, clannels, filling depressions in requisite profile, levelling as per direction of the Engineer-in-charge within a lead of,A) Beyond 3.00 km and upto 4.00 km. and inclussive of Royalty of (Earth+cess) & compensation for Earth for land owned/arranged by the contractor.NB :- Measurement to be taken on the basis of stack measurement / prepost work section measurement after deduction of void as per norms. No extra payment will be made for stacking.
4Supplying Jhaw / Eucalyptus bullah piles at work site, including dressing and making one end pointed.i). 12.5 cm av. Diameter
5Labour for driving Jhaw / Eucalyptus bullah piles by monkey in all sorts of soil including hoisting and placing piles in position, protecting the pile head with iron ring and cutting and shaping heads before and after driving and including hire and labour for necessary driving appliances and all tackles.(i) 12.5 cm av. diameter.
6Supplying, fitting and fixing with iron nails half split bullah wailing pieces and cross pieces etc. complete with cost of all materials and carriage to site.(a) Width of thinner end above 10 cm. and less than 15 cm.(i) Jhaw / Eucalyptus.
7Brick soling with picked jhama bricks including preparation of bed as necessary with brick joints properly filled in and packed with powderedearth and including necessary cushion of similar material below the soling (and in between layers when more than one layer is used) completes as per direction. (a) Soling or dry pavement with one brick-on-edge laid in herring bone pattern over a layer of brick flat (thickness 125 mm plus 75 mm)
8Brick edging 75 mm wide with picked jhama bricks, laid true to line and level including cutting necessary trench in soil or in hard metalled surface, laying the bricks and repacking the trench (on both side of the edging) with spoils and ramming the same thoroughly complete as per direction.(a) Brick-on-edge edging (125 mm) depth.
9Turfing with chorkata or durba grass sods 5 cm. to 8 cm. thick in slope, crest berm etc. of embankments, canals and drainage channels etc. within a lead of 150 metre and all lifts including fine dressing, watering, ramming, guarding etc. complete. (sods will have to be arranged by the contractor at his own cost. Payment to be made on the grown grass only). Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57280739
AUTHORITY Government Departments
TENDER VALUE 25.98 Lakhs
LAST DATE 16-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Irrigation And Waterways Department
Work Description Tender for Improvement Of Jagatkhali Embankment By Widening, Raising & Strengthening For A Length Of 240.00 M From Ch. 15.000 K.M. To Ch. 15.240 K.M. At Mouza & Vill- Anantapur, G.P.- Hatgachcha, Block & P.S.- Kaliganj, Dist.- Nadia.
Basic Detail
Tender No WBIW/EE/NID/NIT-03(e)/2026-27
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Nadia
State West Bengal
Key Dates
Publish Date 01 Sep 2026
Submission Date 16 Sep 2026
Open Date 18 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value 25.98 Lakhs
Tender Fee Ref. Documents
EMD 51969
Exemption Not Available
Document List
203d4873-56a1-486a-aa63-f2836d961830.html
2911_ii.pdf
BAR_CHART3.pdf
BOQ_5094659.xls
DRAWING.pdf
Tendernotice_1 (33).pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Sep 01, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 16, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 13 days
Sep 18, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 15 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
html

203d4873-56a1-486a-aa63-f2836d961830.html

pdf

2911_ii.pdf

pdf

BAR_CHART3.pdf

xls

BOQ_5094659.xls

pdf

DRAWING.pdf

pdf

Tendernotice_1 (33).pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders