Defence Statutory Bodies & Commissions/Committees Closing in 16 days TDR #57262665

Tender For Provn Of Gen Set 250 Kva For Backup Of Chiller Plant Of Ac Msl Shed Of 75 (I) Inf Bde At Mil Stn Bhuj Under Ge (A) Bhuj.

Issued by Statutory Bodies & Commissions/Committees · Kachchh, Gujarat
Tender Value
38.19 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
19 Sep 2026
16 days left
EMD
76380
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
500
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Kachchh → Gujarat
EMD Exemption
Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Provn Of Gen Set 250 Kva For Backup Of Chiller Plant Of Ac Msl Shed Of 75 (I) Inf Bde At Mil Stn Bhuj Under Ge (A) Bhuj.

BOQ

Name of Work:- PROVN OF GEN SET 250 KVA FOR BACKUP OF CHILLER PLANT OF AC MSL SHED OF 75 (I) INF BDE AT MIL STN BHUJ UNDER GE (A) BHUJ.
Sl. No. Item Description
1Excavating in trenches not exceeding 1.5 m wide and not exceeding 1.5 m in depth for foundation etc for laying of cables, erection of poles, struts/ stays etc not exceeding 10 sqm on plan and getting out in soft loose soil complete all as specified and as directed.
2Returning, filling in, including spreading leveling watering and well ramming in layers not exceeding 25 cm in any type of soil complete all as specified and as directed.
3Removing excavated materials to a distance not exceeding 50 m and depositing where directed, at a level not exceeding 1.5 m above the starting point in soils complete all as specified and as directed.
4M & L for sand filling in trenches for cushioning of LT cables punning after filling complete all as specified and as directed. Note: Punned thickness shall only be measured and paid
5Supply and lay un-reinforced precast concrete cable cover , class , LV , Type I flat size 250 x 150 x 40 mm laid dry in treches over under ground cables complete all as specified and as directed.
6S & F GI pipe, light grade, of size 100 mm dia including necessary fittings laid in trenches/fixed on wall/pole for LT cable protection and taking down the old GI pipe,for cable protection complete all as speicifed and directed.
7Supply install testing and commissioning of Diesel engine driven genrating set 415 Volts, 3 Phase 4 wire, engine and alteranator as per latest IS & CPCB Norms with inbuilt AMF panel complete with foundation as per design, control panel with necessary meter and sound proof canopy as per latest CPCB norms of capacity 250 KVA. Tools and spares complete all as specified and directed and comprising of the following :-
8AMF Panel : The AMF Panel microprocessor based shall be designed for Automatic ON mains failure operation of the generator sets and panel shall complete with interconnections, insulators, two number of earthing lugs and with suitable rating of MCCB at incoming and outgoing ends and shall incorporate the followings -
9(i) Electric contactors for both DG and main supply
10(ii) Main Supply voltage monitor
11(iii) AMF logic unit having protection for over frequency, under frequency, over voltage, under voltage, low lube oil, and high water temperature for engine
12(iv) Battery charger consisting of Transformer, Rectifier, DC Voltmeter, DC Ammeter, Charging rate selector switch
13(v) Auto / Manual mode switch
14(vi) MCB using for indicators and meters
15(vii) Hooter 24 V DC
16(viii) By pass arrangement
17(a) Engine: Diesel engine,direct injection, water cooled as per manufactured standard BHP @ 1500 RPM for continuous duty of suitable for 250 KVA alternator with provision of 10% over load for one hour in every 12 hour running confirming to latest BS 5514/ISO 3046 Std and latest CPCB norms , totally enclosed .The engine shall consists of following specification :- The scope of supply includes:
18-Electrical starter motor 12V DC, Battery charging alternator
19-Radiator cooling,with turbo charged after cooling
20-Fuel injection Pump
21-Governor
22-fuel filter
23-Spin-on full flow lub oil filter
24-Residential silencer
25-Dry type air cleaner
26-Shut-off coil with safeties for LLOP/HWT
27-Flywheel and flywheel housing to suit single bearing alternator
28(i) Alternator: suitable for operation at 1500 RPM, 415 Volts, 0.8 pf (lag) suitable for 50 Hz, 3 phase, 4 wire system, conforming to latest BS/IS. The Alternator is brushless type, screen protected, revolving field, self excited, self regulated through an AVR. The alternator has the following features: -+ 1.0 % Voltage regulation (max.) in static conditions -Permissible overload of 10%.operation as per standards
29(ii) Mounting arrangement: Engine and alternator are mounted on a common MS fabricated base frame with AVM pads. The steel shall be TESO / SAIL or equivalent make
30(iii) Control panel: The control panel is manufactured with standard gauge CRCA sheet and is powder coated for a weather-proof, long lasting finish. The control panel consists of following parts: -Standard engine instrumentation -Multi function meter which measures: 1) Individual phase current (Amps) 2) Phase voltages (V) 3) Generator output frequency (Hz) 4) Engine water temperature (Deg.C) 5) Lube oil pressure (kg/cm2) and equipped with hour counter -MCCB of suitable rating -Key switch -Push button (Starter) -LED: Battery charging alternator fail indication -Current transformers -Instrument fuses duly wired and ferruled
31(iv) Others: -Fuel tank suitable for 8 hours of operation -One charged battery 12V, suitable rating AH with battery leads & cable
32Acoustic enclosure: The acoustic enclosure is made of standard CRCA sheets and structural/ sheet metal base frame duly painted. The walls of the enclosure are insulated with fire retardant foam so as to comply with the 75 dBA at 1mtr sound levels specified by Ministry of Environment & Forest. The enclosure has the following features: -Specially designed to meet stringent MOEF/ CPCB norms of 75 dBA @ 1mtr at 75% load under free field conditions, -Single point lifting for easy handling, -Designed to have optimum serviceability -Air inlet louvers specially designed to operate at rated load, -Made on special purpose CNC machines for consistency in quality and workmanship, -Powder coated for long lasting service life and superior finish, -With UV resistant powder coating, can withstand extreme environments, -Use of special hardware for longer life, -Insulation material meets exacting IS 8183 specifications for better sound attenuation, -Flush styling - no projections, -Fluid drains for lube oil and fuel, -Fuel filling point. The following tools are requried for maintenence of DG Set and to be handed over to Engr-in-Charge.
33Tools (As per manufacturers instructions
34(a) 'D' spanners - 01 Set
35(b) Ring spanners - 01 Set
36(c) Screw driver 5\\" to 12\\" - 01 Set
37(d) Cutting plier 9\\" - 01 No
38(e) Hammer 2 LBS - 01 No Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information
39(e) Hammer 2 LBS - 01 No Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57262665
AUTHORITY Statutory Bodies & Commissions/Committees
TENDER VALUE 38.19 Lakhs
LAST DATE 19-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Military Engineer Services
Work Description Tender for Provn Of Gen Set 250 Kva For Backup Of Chiller Plant Of Ac Msl Shed Of 75 (I) Inf Bde At Mil Stn Bhuj Under Ge (A) Bhuj.
Basic Detail
Tender No 8550
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Kachchh
State Gujarat
Key Dates
Publish Date 29 Aug 2026
Submission Date 19 Sep 2026
Open Date 21 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value 38.19 Lakhs
Tender Fee 500
EMD 76380
Exemption Available
Document List
5898f8df-1440-47d4-a911-746cf9627112.html
BOQ_881948.xls
LISTOFMAKE.pdf
PS8550.pdf
TENDER8550.pdf
Tendernotice_1.pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Aug 29, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 19, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 16 days
Sep 21, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 18 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
html

5898f8df-1440-47d4-a911-746cf9627112.html

xls

BOQ_881948.xls

pdf

LISTOFMAKE.pdf

pdf

PS8550.pdf

pdf

TENDER8550.pdf

pdf

Tendernotice_1.pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders