Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation Local Bodies Closing in 12 days TDR #57240242

Tender For Supply,Delivery,Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of Heavy Duty Pre Shredder Machine At Kovilvazhi In Tiruppur City Municipal Corporation.Estimate Amount : Rs.95.00 Lakhs

Issued by Local Bodies · Tiruppur, Tamil Nadu
Tender Value
95 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
15 Sep 2026
12 days left
EMD
1.90 Lakhs
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Tiruppur → Tamil Nadu
EMD Exemption
Not Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Supply,Delivery,Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of Heavy Duty Pre Shredder Machine At Kovilvazhi In Tiruppur City Municipal Corporation.Estimate Amount : Rs.95.00 Lakhs

BOQ

Name of Work:- Supply,delivery,Installation, Testing and Commissioning of HEAVY DUTY PRE SHREDDER MACHINE at Kovilvazhi in Tiruppur City Municipal Corporation.Estimate Amount : Rs.95.00 Lakhs
Sl. No. Item Description
1Supply, Erection and Testing Commissioning of Shredder Machine With Complete Set ComponentSpecificationTotal Power200 HP (150 kW)Motor Configuration2 x 100 HP (75 kW) AC Induction MotorsMotor StandardIE3 High-Efficiency, 3-Phase, 415V / 50HzGearbox TypeHeavy-duty Planetary or Helical Gear reducers (2 units)Power TransmissionDirect drive via fluid coupling or heavy-duty v-belt to gearboxShaft Speed15 to 35 RPM (Low speed ensures maximum shearing force and minimizes dust/noise)2. Cutting Chamber & ToolingThe cutting chamber is the core of the machine. The metallurgy of the blades dictates the maintenance schedule and the types of materials the machine can handle without fracture.ComponentSpecificationChamber DimensionsApprox. 1200 mm (L) x 1000 mm (W) (Customizable based on hopper feed)Shaft DesignTwin counter-rotating hexagonal or splined shaftsShaft MaterialEN-19 or EN-24 hardened alloy steel (Diameter: 150 mm – 200 mm)Blade MaterialD2, H13, or special EN-31 Tool SteelBlade Heat TreatmentThrough-hardened to 58–60 HRC for high wear resistanceBlade Thickness40 mm to 60 mm (Depending on desired output shred size)Cleaning Hooks/SpacersStationary wiper plates installed between blades to prevent material wrapping and self-clean the shafts3. Performance & CapacityThroughput varies significantly based on the bulk density and sheer resistance of the input material.Material TypeEstimated Throughput (Tons Per Hour)Municipal Solid Waste (MSW)5.0 – 10.0 TPHIndustrial Plastics / Drums4.0 – 6.0 TPHWood / Biomass5.0 – 8.0 TPHPassenger Tires3.0 – 5.0 TPH4. Automation & Control Panel (Electrical)For modern infrastructure, these machines require robust automation to prevent mechanical failure and allow for centralized monitoring (such as SCADA integration)
2Logic Controller: PLC-based control system (typically Siemens, Schneider, or Allen-Bradley).Auto-Reverse Mechanism: Integrated current sensors monitor motor load. If the blades jam on an uncrushable object (like solid steel blocks), the PLC instantly reverses the shafts for 3-5 seconds to clear the jam, then resumes forward motion. If it jams three consecutive times, the machine shuts down and triggers an alarm.Starters: Fully automatic Star-Delta starters or Variable Frequency Drives (VFDs) for smooth torque ramping.Safety Interlocks: Emergency Stop buttons on the panel and hopper; hopper tilt/open safety limit switches.Integration: Can be equipped with Modbus/Ethernet modules for remote SCADA monitoring of motor temperature, load parameters, and operational hours.5. Structural Fabrication & DimensionsThe housing must be heavily reinforced to absorb extreme torsional vibration.Chamber Housing: Machined from solid Mild Steel (MS) plates, typically 30 mm to 50 mm thick, heavily ribbed for structural integrity.Base Frame/Skid: Constructed from heavy ISMB (Indian Standard Medium Weight Beam) channels (e.g., ISMB 250/300) with anti-vibration mounting pads.Hopper: Flared MS hopper (customized to accept feed from conveyors, JCBs, or grapple cranes).These specifications may vary according to site conditions
3Add G.S.T. @ 18% Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57240242
AUTHORITY Local Bodies
TENDER VALUE 95 Lakhs
LAST DATE 15-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Municipal Adminitration And Water Supply Department
Work Description Tender for Supply,Delivery,Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of Heavy Duty Pre Shredder Machine At Kovilvazhi In Tiruppur City Municipal Corporation.Estimate Amount : Rs.95.00 Lakhs
Basic Detail
Tender No E1/3415/2026
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Tiruppur
State Tamil Nadu
Key Dates
Publish Date 29 Aug 2026
Submission Date 15 Sep 2026
Open Date 15 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value 95 Lakhs
Tender Fee Ref. Documents
EMD 1.90 Lakhs
Exemption Not Available
Document List
03_Kovilvazhi.pdf
3ff840df-5832-42ae-a042-68ccbb6a280d.html
BOQ_840589.xls
Tendernotice_1.pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Aug 29, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 15, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 12 days
Sep 15, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 12 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
pdf

03_Kovilvazhi.pdf

html

3ff840df-5832-42ae-a042-68ccbb6a280d.html

xls

BOQ_840589.xls

pdf

Tendernotice_1.pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders