Water Resources and Irrigation Government Departments Closing in 6 days TDR #57224413

Tender For Replacement Of 10 Cusec Hz Pumping Unit Having 10 Meter Head ,By Way Of Supply, Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of New 10 Cusec Pumping Unit Alongwith Replacement Of Wornout Suction/ Delivery Pipes, Foot Vale, Bends Etc At Lis Khum

Issued by Government Departments · Ganderbal, Jammu and Kashmir
Tender Value
12.50 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
08 Sep 2026
6 days left
EMD
25000
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
500
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Ganderbal → Jammu and Kashmir
EMD Exemption
Not Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Replacement Of 10 Cusec Hz Pumping Unit Having 10 Meter Head ,By Way Of Supply, Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of New 10 Cusec Pumping Unit Alongwith Replacement Of Wornout Suction/ Delivery Pipes, Foot Vale, Bends Etc At Lis Khumina Drought Of Misd Sumbal.

BOQ

Name of Work:- Replacement of 10 cusec HZ pumping unit having 10 meter Head ,by way of supply, installation, testing and commissioning of new 10 cusec pumping unit alongwith replacement of wornout suction/ delivery pipes, foot vale, bends etc at LIS Khumina Drought of MISD Sumbal.
Sl. No. Item Description
1Supply, installation, testing and commissioning of 10 cusec, 10 meter dynamic head, horizontal pumping unit coupled to three pahse sq cage induction motor. The operating voltage range for the motor shall be 380 V± 10%. The broad specifications of the pumping unit shall be: Pump Specifications 1. Casing :Cast Iron 2. Impeller : Stainless steel SS410 3. Casing wear ring : SS410 4. Shaft : Stainless steel (SS410) 5. Shaft sleeve :Stainless steel (SS410) 6 Gland : SS410 7. Type : :Horizontal centrifugal mixed flow, End Suction. 8. Discharge :10 cusec 9. Total dynamic head : 10 meters 10. Number of stages : Single 11. Rated Speed : Suitable for guaranteed duty point and not exceeding 1000 rpm. 12. Suction flange dia : 350mm or as required as per discharge 13. Delivery flange dia : 350mm or as required as per discharge 14. NPSHA: Approx 4 meters available at site( Bidder shall ensure adequate NPSH margin)15. Effeciency: Not less than 80% at the guaranteed rated duty point. The machinery shall be of standard quality conforming to latest ISI standards of make like Kirloskar / Mather &platt./WIPIL/Flowmore or equivalent as approved in OEMs List issued by Superintending Engineer Mechanical Circle I&F Dept. Srinagar. Motor Specifications 1. Speed: Not exceeding 1000 rpm 2. Type of Enclosure: TEFC, IP55 or better 3. Type of Duty: Continous 4. Class of Insulation: F or above 5. Rating: Minimum 60 hp or next higher standard rating required onnmax pump power absorbed, Motor shall not overload over specified operating range. 6. Type: Horizontal Solid Shaft, Sq. cage induction motor 7. Frequency: 50 Hz 8. Voltage: 380 V ± 10% 9. Phase: Three phase 10. Make: Kirloskar/CG/ or Equivalent 12. Motor Eff : Minimum IE2 Job includes dismantling of the wornout unit, p/f of new foundation bolts and modifications if any required to connect the new pumping unit with the existing suction/ delivery mains including p/f of increaser/ decreaser if any required as per site conditions for proper installation of the unit.
2Supply, installation, testing and commissioning of 350mm dia, 6mm thick, ERW MS pipe by means of cutting, arc welding using superior class welding electrodes. The pipe shall be provided in standard length of 6 meter and shall be fitted on suction/delivery side of the pumping unit. The pipe is to be laid above ground, however minor modifications as per site conditions for proper fitment and alignment of the pipe is included in the job. The pipe provided shall also be coated with two coates of red oxide paint and one coat of enamel paint.
3Providing and fitting of 350mm nominal dia MS flanges for fabrication of flanged pipe ends. The flanges shall be as per IS specified and 12mm thick. However one each flange should match with the suction/ delivery side flanges of the pump. The flanges shall be fitted on the pipes using superior class welding electrodes and leak proof welding. The Job is to be carried out by highly skilled technician .Job includes all tools and tackles required for completion of the Job including rubber washers/ Gasket.
4Replacement of fully damaged foot valve at LIS Khumina Drought by way of Fabrication, Providing, Shifting and fitting of MS flanged foot valve of nominal dia as 350 mm with following main specifications: Bell mouth diameter = Standard Overall length= standard Body thickness = 6mm Thickness of seat plate = 16mm Thickness of flange = 12mm. The foot valve shall be provided and fitted with strainer fabricated out of 12mm square bars 300mm length and 50mm mesh gauge. The foot valve shall be duly coated with 2 coats of red oxide steel primer and 2 coats of Black Bituminous paint.
5Fabrication, providing and fitting of 350mm dia MS flanged long bends as per site requirement to be fitted on suction/ delivery side of the pumping unit, fabricated out of 6mm thick ERW MS pipe by means of cutting, arc welding using superior class welding electrodes. Job includes providing and fitting of 350mm dia and 12mm thick MS flanges to both ends of the bend by means of arc welding as per actual site requirement. Cost includes charges of all tools and tackles required for completion of the Job.
6Providing and fitting of carbon steel fasteners of assorted size. Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57224413
AUTHORITY Government Departments
TENDER VALUE 12.50 Lakhs
LAST DATE 08-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Irrigation And Flood Control Department
Work Description Tender for Replacement Of 10 Cusec Hz Pumping Unit Having 10 Meter Head ,By Way Of Supply, Installation, Testing And Commissioning Of New 10 Cusec Pumping Unit Alongwith Replacement Of Wornout Suction/ Delivery Pipes, Foot Vale, Bends Etc At Lis Khumina Drought Of Misd Sumbal.
Basic Detail
Tender No e-NIT No.10 of 2026-27
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Ganderbal
State Jammu and Kashmir
Key Dates
Publish Date 27 Aug 2026
Submission Date 08 Sep 2026
Open Date 09 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value 12.50 Lakhs
Tender Fee 500
EMD 25000
Exemption Not Available
Document List
aca4ee8c-ca7f-4b02-88a8-f5019294618e.html
BOQ_1082239.xls
Tendernotice_1 (13).pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Aug 27, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 08, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 6 days
Sep 09, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 7 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
html

aca4ee8c-ca7f-4b02-88a8-f5019294618e.html

xls

BOQ_1082239.xls

pdf

Tendernotice_1 (13).pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders