Defence Government Departments Closing in 14 days TDR #57221294

Bids Are invited for Custom Bid For Services - Repair And Maintenance Of Fast Patrol Boat Somnath-I - Front Wind Glass Screen Visibility Not Clear And Tear & Wear From Many Places Due To Continuous Use In Saline Weather. It Became Yellowish, Required

Issued by Government Departments · Kachchh, Gujarat
Tender Value
Ref. Documents
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
17 Sep 2026
14 days left
EMD
Ref. Documents
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Gem

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Kachchh → Gujarat
EMD Exemption
Available
Quantity
1

Project Description

Bids Are invited for Custom Bid For Services - Repair And Maintenance Of Fast Patrol Boat Somnath-I - Front Wind Glass Screen Visibility Not Clear And Tear & Wear From Many Places Due To Continuous Use In Saline Weather. It Became Yellowish, Required To Be Replaced With New And Its Existing Aluminum Frame Be Replaced With Frp Molded Frame. , Hull Portion Under Water Leakage Due To Water Absorption In Frp Layer, Interlayer Separation Of Frp Layer Due To Losses Its Bonding/Tensile Strength, Required To Be Repaired/Renewed Hull Portion Frp Layer. , Inner Platform Of Boat Tear & Wear From Various Places Due To Continuous Use, Inner Platform Required To Be Renewed And Internal Buoyancy To Be Replaced. , Pilot/Co-Pilot Seats To Be Replaced With New Shock Observer Seats. , Side Rubber Finder Tear & Wear Form Various Places, Defected Rubber Finder Required To Be Repaired/Replaced With New And Finder Fitting Base To Be Repaired. , S.S. Bow Guard/Anchor Roller Base Has Twisted/Bent, Required To Be Repaired, If Not Repairable To Be Replaced And Additional Support To Be Provided With Boat Body By Ss Plate , Defective Electrical Switches To Be Repaired, If Not Repairable To Be Replaced. , After Completion Of Repair Work Gel Coat Should Be Applied On Outer Surface Of Boat And Painting Work Also To Be Inner Side.

BOQ

Sl. No. Item TitleItem Description
1Front Wind Glass screen visibility not clear and tear & wear from many places due to continuous use in saline weather. It became yellowish, required to be replaced with new and it’s existing aluminum frame be replaced with FRP molded frame.Front Wind Glass screen visibility not clear and tear & wear from many places due to continuous use in saline weather. It became yellowish, required to be replaced with new and it’s existing aluminum frame be replaced with FRP molded frame.
2Hull portion under water leakage due to water absorption in FRP layer, interlayer separation of FRP layer due to losses its bonding/tensile strength, required to be repaired/renewed hull portion FRP layer.Hull portion under water leakage due to water absorption in FRP layer, interlayer separation of FRP layer due to losses its bonding/tensile strength, required to be repaired/renewed hull portion FRP layer.
3Inner platform of boat tear & wear from various places due to continuous use, inner platform required to be renewed and internal buoyancy to be replaced.Inner platform of boat tear & wear from various places due to continuous use, inner platform required to be renewed and internal buoyancy to be replaced.
4Pilot/Co-pilot seats to be replaced with new shock observer seats.Pilot/Co-pilot seats to be replaced with new shock observer seats.
5Side rubber finder tear & wear form various places, defected rubber finder required to be repaired/replaced with new and finder fitting base to be repaired.Side rubber finder tear & wear form various places, defected rubber finder required to be repaired/replaced with new and finder fitting base to be repaired.
6S.S. bow guard/anchor roller base has twisted/bent, required to be repaired, if not repairable to be replaced and additional support to be provided with boat body by SS plateS.S. bow guard/anchor roller base has twisted/bent, required to be repaired, if not repairable to be replaced and additional support to be provided with boat body by SS plate
7Defective Electrical switches to be repaired, if not repairable to be replaced.Defective Electrical switches to be repaired, if not repairable to be replaced.
8After completion of repair work Gel coat should be applied on outer surface of boat and painting work also to be inner side.After completion of repair work Gel coat should be applied on outer surface of boat and painting work also to be inner side.

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57221294
AUTHORITY Government Departments
TENDER VALUE Ref. Documents
LAST DATE 17-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Border Security Force
Work Description Bids Are invited for Custom Bid For Services - Repair And Maintenance Of Fast Patrol Boat Somnath-I - Front Wind Glass Screen Visibility Not Clear And Tear & Wear From Many Places Due To Continuous Use In Saline Weather. It Became Yellowish, Required To Be Replaced With New And Its Existing Aluminum Frame Be Replaced With Frp Molded Frame. , Hull Portion Under Water Leakage Due To Water Absorption In Frp Layer, Interlayer Separation Of Frp Layer Due To Losses Its Bonding/Tensile Strength, Required To Be Repaired/Renewed Hull Portion Frp Layer. , Inner Platform Of Boat Tear & Wear From Various Places Due To Continuous Use, Inner Platform Required To Be Renewed And Internal Buoyancy To Be Replaced. , Pilot/Co-Pilot Seats To Be Replaced With New Shock Observer Seats. , Side Rubber Finder Tear & Wear Form Various Places, Defected Rubber Finder Required To Be Repaired/Replaced With New And Finder Fitting Base To Be Repaired. , S.S. Bow Guard/Anchor Roller Base Has Twisted/Bent, Required To Be Repaired, If Not Repairable To Be Replaced And Additional Support To Be Provided With Boat Body By Ss Plate , Defective Electrical Switches To Be Repaired, If Not Repairable To Be Replaced. , After Completion Of Repair Work Gel Coat Should Be Applied On Outer Surface Of Boat And Painting Work Also To Be Inner Side.
Basic Detail
Tender No GEM/2026/B/7965733
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Kachchh
State Gujarat
Key Dates
Publish Date 27 Aug 2026
Submission Date 17 Sep 2026
Open Date 17 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value Ref. Documents
Tender Fee Ref. Documents
EMD Ref. Documents
Exemption Available
Document List
6205b692-979a-4613-a4fa-c4c904558f93.pdf
1787809146.pdf
1787809151.pdf
1787810328.pdf
1787810343.pdf
1787811098.xlsx

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Aug 27, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 17, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 14 days
Sep 17, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 14 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
pdf

6205b692-979a-4613-a4fa-c4c904558f93.pdf

pdf

1787809146.pdf

pdf

1787809151.pdf

pdf

1787810328.pdf

pdf

1787810343.pdf

xlsx

1787811098.xlsx

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders