Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation Government Departments Closing in 6 days TDR #57207420

Tender For Special Repairs To Thondamuthur Branch Canal From L.S. 4/200 Km To 4/350 Km Of Anaimalai Taluk Of Coimbatore District

Issued by Government Departments · Coimbatore, Tamil Nadu
Tender Value
Ref. Documents
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
08 Sep 2026
6 days left
EMD
2300
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Coimbatore → Tamil Nadu
EMD Exemption
Not Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender For Special Repairs To Thondamuthur Branch Canal From L.S. 4/200 Km To 4/350 Km Of Anaimalai Taluk Of Coimbatore District

BOQ

Name of Work:- Special Repairs to Thondamuthur branch canal from L.S. 4/200 km to 4/350 km of Anaimalai Taluk of Coimbatore District
Sl. No. Item Description
1Clearing the Scrub jungle including removal of stumps, roots and destroying the same effectively as directed by the Departmental officers.
2Dismantling plain cement concrete clearing away and carefully stacking the materials in specified area useful for reuse for any thickness of structures specified including all leads and lifts etc,. Complete complying with technical specification and as directed by the Departmental officers.
3Gravel Backing for sides of erroded canal portion to prepare a uniform sub grade for lining including cost of gravel, conveyence with a lead of 5KMCT including loading unloading, stacking for pre measurements watering and consolidation etc,. Complete complying with technical specification and as directed by the Departmental officers.
4Preparation of subgrade (as per technical specification) duly moisture and duly removing the surface irregularities including dewatering and manual laying Plain Cement Concretelining 75mm thick of M15 Grade concrete on canal bed using hard course aggregate with nominal maximum size of 20mm HBGS jelly to IS specified grading and mixing by mixer machine including dewatering by bailing/ pumping wherever necessary laying the concrete on canal bed/haunches/berms of canal manually , providing transverse contraction joint grooves as per technical specifications and water curing of the lining. The sub Grade shall be well prepared, dressed and rolled to true level and specified section to form a firm compacted base for the lining complete complying with standard specification and as directed by the departmental officers. (For canal lining works)
5Plastering with cement mortar 1:3 (One cement and three sand) 12mm thick over the bed and sides of canal including finishing and curing etc, complete complying with technical specification and as directed by the Departmental officers. Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57207420
AUTHORITY Government Departments
TENDER VALUE Ref. Documents
LAST DATE 08-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name water resources department
Work Description Tender For Special Repairs To Thondamuthur Branch Canal From L.S. 4/200 Km To 4/350 Km Of Anaimalai Taluk Of Coimbatore District
Basic Detail
Tender No 11/6
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Coimbatore
State Tamil Nadu
Key Dates
Publish Date 25 Aug 2026
Submission Date 08 Sep 2026
Open Date 09 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value Ref. Documents
Tender Fee Ref. Documents
EMD 2300
Exemption Not Available
Document List
b4f53e46-7b11-4ea0-aac5-2114af2532d2.html
BOQ_838194.xls
Tendernotice_1 (11).pdf
TenderSchedulePollachiDivision.pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Aug 25, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 08, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 6 days
Sep 09, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 7 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
html

b4f53e46-7b11-4ea0-aac5-2114af2532d2.html

xls

BOQ_838194.xls

pdf

Tendernotice_1 (11).pdf

pdf

TenderSchedulePollachiDivision.pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders