Tender For Repair Maintenance Of Hot Water Geyser And Solar Water Heater Under Ge (A) Ahmedabad
Tender Value
20 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
14 Sep 2026
11 days left
EMD
40000
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
500
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online
Tender Overview
Organization
Tender ID
Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Ahmedabad → Gujarat
EMD Exemption
Available
Quantity
Not Available
Website
Contact Person
Address
Project Description
Tender for Repair Maintenance Of Hot Water Geyser And Solar Water Heater Under Ge (A) Ahmedabad
BOQ
| Sl. No. | Item Description |
| 1 | Item Rate BoQ BoQ_Ver3.0 Item Rate Normal INR Only INR Select, Excess (+), Less (-) Less (-) Tender Inviting Authority: GE (ARMY) AHMEDABAD NAME OF WORK : REPAIR MAINT OF HOT WATER GEYSER AND SOLAR WATER HEATER UNDER GE (A) AHMEDABAD CONTRACT AGREEMENT: GE (A)/ABD/ OF 2026-2027 Bidder Name : PRICE SCHEDULE(This BOQ template must not be modified/replaced by the bidder and the same should be uploaded after filling the relevent columns, else the bidder is liable to be rejected for this tender. Bidders are allowed to enter the Bidder Name and Values only ) NUMBER # TEXT # TEXT # NUMBER # TEXT # NUMBER NUMBER TEXT TEXT # NUMBER # TEXT# TEXT # NUMBER # NUMBER NUMBER NUMBER NUMBER TEXT TEXT NUMBER NUMBER NUMBER NUMBER TEXT TEXT NUMBER NUMBER NUMBER NUMBER TEXT TEXT NUMBER NUMBER NUMBER NUMBER TEXT TEXT NUMBER NUMBER NUMBER NUMBER TEXT TEXT NUMBER NUMBER NUMBER # NUMBER # TEXT TEXT NUMBER # NUMBER # DATE NUMBER # NUMBER # TEXT # Sl.No. Description of Item of Work Item Code / Make Quantity Unit Estimated Rate Addition / Deduction Addition / Deduction Values Currency Convertion against each Item Quoted Currency in INR / Other Currency BASIC RATE In Figures To be entered by the Bidder Rs. P Excise Duty VAT Freight Charges ( Unloading & Stacking) Any Other Taxes/Duties/Levies Other Taxes 2 IIIrd Party i.e DGS&D / RITES etc Inspection Charges @0.34%+Service Tax Less for Cenvat Credit,if any respect of Supplies Under full Excise Duty Category TOTAL AMOUNT TOTAL AMOUNT With Taxes TOTAL AMOUNT (in Words) |
| 2 | Taking down storage type water heater (geyser) of 25/35/50 Litres capacity (any type & Make ) from wall by disconnecting the electric connection and water inlet/outlet connection from supply end, checking the serviceability of all parts such as inner vessel, rubber gasket, non return valve, heating element, thermostat etc. and refixing the same after replacing unserviceable parts and reassembling complete all as specified and directed:-Note : Spare parts required to be replaced against unserviceable parts shall be measured & paid separately. |
| 3 | Supply & fix insulated glass lined stainless steel corrosion proof inner tank including polyurethane foam insulation outer covering suitable for 25/35 ltrs capacity water heater complete all as specified and directed. |
| 4 | All as per item no 2.00 here-in-before but for geyser of capacity 50 ltrs complete all as specified and directed. |
| 5 | Supply only ABS Plastic fabricated outer body/ cabinet shell for geyser of capacity 25/35 ltrs, including top & bottom showcover with wall mounting L-bracket heavy duty made of GI/ mild steel material complete all as specified and directed. |
| 6 | All as per item no 4.00 here-in-before but for geyser of capacity 50 ltrs complete all as specified and directed. |
| 7 | Supply & fix in replacement of Heating elements, 1.5 KW, 230V, 50Hz of existing type & make (Round / triangular) including corrosion resistant element hex nut of suitable size for element tightening complete all as specified and directed. |
| 8 | All as per item no 6.00 here-in-before but of capacity 2 KW complete all as specified and directed:-. |
| 9 | All as per item no 6.00 here-in-before but of capacity 3 KW complete all as specified and directed:-. |
| 10 | Supply & fix in replacement of Thermostat adjustable type of existing type & make 15/16 Amps, 230 volts, 50Hz including control knob compatible with thermostat shaft complete all as specified and directed. |
| 11 | Supply & fix Plate assembly with stainless steel plate with anti-rust coating and pipes (intel, outlet and vent) and rubber gasket fixed inside the geyser suitable for 25/35 ltrs capacity geysers as per existing pattern complete all as specified and directed. |
| 12 | All as per item No 10.00 here-in-before but for 50 ltrs capacity geysers complete all as specified and directed. |
| 13 | Supply & fix in replacement of Pressure Safety valve as per existing make and type, ISI marked complete all as specified and directed. |
| 14 | Supply & fix in replacement of Flexible Braided Hose conneciton pipe fully stainless steel with two brass check nuts & two silica washers heavy duty 15mm dia and of length 450mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 15 | All as per item No 13.00 here-in-before but of length 600mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 16 | All as per item No 13.00 here-in-before but of length 900mm to 2000 complete all as specified and directed. |
| 17 | Supply and fix electric water heater, storage type steel body with magnesium anodised ,glass lined inner tank and heating element upto 2 KW capacity 25 litre, BEE 5 Star rated complete with all accessories such as safety valve, thermostate, NRV, connection piece etc complete all as specified and directed.Make: Havells Model: Velora Prime or, Bajaj Cat No: 150953 or, Orient Model: Enamour Classic Pro or, Crompton Model: Arno Neo |
| 18 | Supply & fix Indicator lamp assembly LED type RED / GREEN for geyser complete all as specified and directed. |
| 19 | Supply & fix 3 Pin plug top, made with heavy duty polycarbonate plastic having nickel plated brass pins complete all as specified and directed. |
| 20 | Supply and fix modular MCB protected plug and socket board in sheet steel enclosure with 25 Amp rated mini MCB and 25 Amp rated 3 pin plug, 240 V, 50 Hz complete including cutting the wall surfaces for flush mounting of socket board and making good with cement plaster, putty and paint to match with the existing surface complete all as specified and directed. Make: Havells Cat No: DHDMCSN0251025 or equivalent in L&T/ Simens/ Legrand. |
| 21 | M&L for Painting of geyser with white synthetic enamel paint one coat after preparation of old surfaces by scrapping rust / scales or using rust cleaner and applying putty to make the surface smooth/ even as required at site for Geyser 25 ltrs capacity including writing MES No. complete all as specified and directed. |
| 22 | All as per item no 20.00 here-in-before but for geyser of capacity 50 KW complete all as specified and directed:-. |
| 23 | Supply & fix 3 core PVC insulated overall PVC sheathed standed copper conductor cable 2.5sq mm sizes complete all as specified and directed. |
| 24 | Supply & fix Heating elements, 3 KW suitable for Make Bajaj Model Majesty (with base round / trianglualr coil / Spiral) type complete all as specified and directed. |
| 25 | M&L in replacement Stop valve/ Angle valve chromium plated cast copper alloy, screwed down high pressure screwed both ends for iron pipe of 15 mm bore fancy type complete all as specified and directed. |
| 26 | Supply and fix premium grade electric water heater, storage type, design with asthetic front panel, glass lined inner tank and heating element upto 2 KW capacity 25 litre, BEE 5 Star rated, complete with all accessories such as safety valve, thermostate, NRV, flexible connection pipe set, wall mounting kit, etc. complete all as specified and directed.Make: Havells Model: Adonia Spin 25L or, Racold Model: Omnis DG 25L or, Jaquar Model: Terra Semi- Digital |
| 27 | Supply only items:- (Fixing cost shall deemed to be included against rate quoted for Schedule's item No 27.00 & item No 28.00) |
| 28 | Back sheet of collector plate suitable for already existing collector plate. |
| 29 | Gasket and flange connector of suitable size. |
| 30 | Blind flange/ Hole flange including nut-bolts for GI pipe of size 15mm to 40mm. |
| 31 | Welded steel wire mesh. |
| 32 | MS Flat iron/ Angle iron grade Fe 410-W (Gde-E250) quality-A of any size. |
| 33 | M&L for fabrication of protection cage for over head water tank from menace of monkeys for solar water heater of required size out of equal angle 40 x 40 x 5 mm and MS flat 40 x 4mm, the cage shall be surrounded by rectangular mesh 32mm x 75mm and 4mm thick MS wire welded with angles and MS flat properly. One door of size 2m x 1.2m to be provided with the cage including sliding bolt and locking arrangement, one pad lock 7 levers with duplicate keys of Godrej and strip lock welded inside and locking key arrangement from outside with three steps operation, all vertical angles shall be embedded in PCC 1:4:8 type D-2 (using 40mm graded stone aggregate) for foundation block of size 30 x 30 x 50 cm including plastering and painting of complete cage with two coats of synthetic enameled paint over one coat of red oxide primer complete all as specified and directed. Note: Angle iron, MS Mesh, Flat iron measured in Kg and paid separately under item No:26.00-Supply only items of Schedule. |
| 34 | M&L for Servicing of existing installed Solar water heaters any type(flat plate type/ evacuated tube type) at any place in Ahmedabad cantonment upto 400 litre capacity and repairing the same including all Plumbing work, Chemical Descaling of collector plate/ evacuated tube, removing the blockage, cleaning the tank and removing all the impurities/ scales/ algae/ silt, replacement of unserviceable parts and checking for hot water supply complete.(Note - U/s parts shall be measured separately under relevant item of schedule as supply only). |
| 35 | S&F heating element 25mm to 32mm dia, corrosion resistant and compatible for solar water heating plant of capacity 3KW complete all as specified and directed. |
| 36 | S&F thermostat for solar water heating plant suitable size and ratings etc complete all as specified and directed. |
| 37 | S&F pressure pump suitable for four washroom ,1 Hp ,230V,50hz, single phase alongwith float level switch, hydro-pneumatic tank including material/ fittings(GI/ CPVC) required to be installed to make the pump operational at site and making good electrical connection complete all as specified and directed. Make: Havells Model: HMPM2-5100-V24, Lubi Model: MH-2A or, Kirloskar Model: CPBS-73624VNote: Any item required to make the pump operational at site shall deemed to be included in the quoted rate by contractor. |
| 38 | Supply & fix in replacement of pre assembled aluminum absorber plate for solar flat plate collector(FPC) of size 2000mm x 1000mm suitable for capacity 2kW/ 3kW FPC selective coated and low iron high solar transmittance(≥80%) toughned glass covering complete with riser tubes and neccessary fittings complete all as specified and directed. |
| 39 | S&F Solar water heater tank of capacity 200Ltrs to 300 Ltrs(as per site requirement), Stainless steel of grade SS304 suitable for Solar water heater flat plate collector type/ evacuated tube type as per existing make complete all as specified and directed.Note: Size of tank may vary according to make/model available at site. |
| 40 | Supply and fix in replacement of recessed mounted LED panel light 2'x2' size, 36 watts, with backlit Sky/Cloud effect with electronic driver in CRCA sheet steel body with polycarbonate diffuser suitable for POP / Amstrong / grid false ceiling complete with all fixing accessories including making electrical connection with pvc insulated and pvc sheathed twisted two core wire of suitable size complete all as specified and directed. |
| 41 | M&L for replacement of broken/damaged low iron toughened glass of collector plate of size 2000mm x 1010mm and 4mm thick having solar transmittance more than 80%including necessary accessories and fittings complete all as specified and directed. |
| 42 | Supply and fix evacuated glass tubes of length 1800mm to 2100mm and outer dia of 58mm to 70mm (as per site requirement) of exisiting make, made of borosilicate glass, selective coating in replacement of broken/failed tubes including silicone gaskets/ O-rings and accessories complete all as specified and directed. |
| 43 | M&L for brazing of panel with suitable welding rod of premium quality complete all as specified and directed. |
| 44 | S&F Brass NRV 15mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 45 | S&F Brass NRV 25mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 46 | S&F Brass NRV 40mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 47 | S&F GI pipe of size 15mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 48 | S&F GI pipe of size 25mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 49 | S&F GI pipe of size 40mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 50 | S&F GI Elbow of size 15mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 51 | S&F GI Elbow of size 25mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 52 | S&F GI Elbow of size 40mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 53 | S&F GI Coupling of size 15mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 54 | S&F GI Coupling of size 25mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 55 | S&F GI Union of size 25mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 56 | S&F GI Reducer of size 25mm/ 40mm complete all as specified and directed. |
| 57 | M&L for Closed Cell Elastomeric Nitrile Rubber Foam pipe insulation sleeve on GI pipes connecting solar manifold, storage tank and flat plate collectors/ evacuated tube collectors 19mm thick and self extinguishing fire retardant grade installed over clean dry pipes of OD upto 25mm using nitrile based adhesive secured with 20mm wide self adhesive aluminum foil tape at all joints and terminations complete all as specified and directed. |
| 58 | M&L for application of red oxide primer (one coat) and two coat of enamelled paint of 1st quailty on GI / MS support structure and frame members showing rust after scrapping the rust complete all as specified and directed |
| 59 | M&L for application of silver/aluminium finish paint on insulated tank surface and on cladding pipe including writing MES No. complete all as specified and directed. |
| 60 | M&L for submain wiring alongwith earth continuity conductor with PVC insulated FRLSH multistranded copper conductor cable (Phase - Red, Neutral - Black, Earth - Green) drawing into and including concealed rigid non metallic PVC conduit 20 mm dia, medium grade, ISI marked ivory colour along with accessories of following nominal sizes 2x4 sqmm + 1x4 sqmm earth wire including taking down old unsv submain of any size and make complete all as specified and directed. Total in Figures 0.0 23 INR Zero Only 4.0 Construction of chamber for 100mm sluice plates item5 10.0 Nos Quoted Rate in Figures Select 0.0 0.0 Zero Only Quoted Rate in Words INR Zero Only Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information |
AI Tender Summary
Tender Timeline
Aug 25, 2026
11:30 IST
Tender Published
Tender notice published.
CompletedSep 14, 2026
17:00 IST
Bid Submission Deadline
Online submission via eProcurement portal.
Upcoming · 11 daysSep 16, 2026
Bid Opening Date
Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.
Upcoming · 13 daysTender Documents
Download All (ZIP) ↓
Disclaimer
We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender