Drinking Water Supply and Sanitation Government Departments Closing in 8 days TDR #57156741

Tender For Additional Laying Of Distribution Network System And Secondary Rider Main For Dakshin Rajapur Pwss, Block-Bhangar-I, Dist-South 24 Parganas To Accommodate functional house hold tap connection In Bhangar-I Block Under South 24-Partganas, W/

Issued by Government Departments · Kolkata, West Bengal
Tender Value
40.30 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
09 Sep 2026
8 days left
EMD
80603
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Kolkata → West Bengal
EMD Exemption
Not Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Additional Laying Of Distribution Network System And Secondary Rider Main For Dakshin Rajapur Pwss, Block-Bhangar-I, Dist-South 24 Parganas To Accommodate functional house hold tap connection In Bhangar-I Block Under South 24-Partganas, W/S Division-I, P.H.E. Dte. [No. Of functional house hold tap connection = 2106] [Sm/15861]

BOQ

Name of Work:- Additional Laying of distribution Network System and Secondary rider main for DAKSHIN RAJAPUR PWSS, Block-Bhangar-I, Dist-South 24 Parganas to accommodate FHTC in Bhangar-I Block under South 24-Partganas, W/S Division-I, P.H.E. Dte. [No. of FHTC = 2106] [SM/15861]
Sl. No. Item Description
1Suppling HDPE(Materials grade PE-100) pipes conforming to IS 4984-1995 with latest revision & amendments if any with necessary HDPE specials (excluding cost of CIDF valves) including labour charges for earth work in excavation in kind of soil including mixed soil with boulder, road sub-grade and aits flank but exculding moorum laterite or sand stone/hard rock cutting with chisel required including cutting road flank/brick pavement etc. without damaging the existing telephone/electrical cable line etc. (in case of damaging of any type of cable line by the agency at the of execution necessary damage charge as applicable by the respective authority will have to be brone by the agency at his own cost) upto the depth(av.)
2so as to maintain 1.10 m earth cushion from top of the pipe upto G.L including loading unloading carrying lowering laying fitting fixing carefully pipes, valves and specials with the all types of jointing materials in trenches maintaining proper levels and alignment jointing materials in tenches maintaing proper levels and alignment jointing the pipes and specials by butt welding/ adpoting suitable method (But weld jointing with help of hydraulic tack and trimming machines, Hitter etc. for reaching at necessary melting point of HDPE pipes so that joint can be monolithic) so as to facilitate the maintenance of pipe line locally as per coventional method in future.
3(A) Pressure Rating: PN 6.0
4(ii) Laying of pipe line including cost of pipe & fittings/specials but excluding cost of valves.
5i) 63 mm dia (OD)
6ii) 75 mm dia (OD)
7Filling the pipe line with water, testing hydraulically testing as per IS : 3114-1965 (Article 6) in section of a length not exceeding 500 mtr. For head of pressure marked as specification including supplying installing and fixing all equipements such as diesel pump set, blank flange, pressure gauge, valve, pressure pump and all other tools and plants including drilling topping and plugging of necessary holes to pipes, blocking ends providing temporary thrust block and subsequent blocking of holes and other jointing materials and dismantling and removal of the same including disposal of water etc. all complete as per specification & direction of EIC. The rate is inclusive of cost of requisite water to be arranged by the contractor (Recovery rate of water @ 10.00/m3 if contractor uses water from deptt. source)
8B) For HDPE Pipe
9i) 63 mm dia (OD)
10ii) 75 mm dia (OD)
11Cleaning thoroughly the inner surface of pipe line including specials and vales by flushing with water and subsequently disinfection of the same pipe line by flushing again with water containing bleaching power resulting in residual chorine not less than 15 mg/ltrs. after 24 hrs. of such filling including laboratory testing of water samples obtain from the disinfested pipe line and disposal of water from the pipeline after completion of work. The rates including of cost of requisite water to be arranged by the contractor.((The rate of water @Rs. 10/m3 may be recovered, if the contractor used water from deptt. source.)
12B) For HDPE Pipe
13i) 63 mm dia (OD)
14ii) 75 mm dia (OD)
15Bamboo pile walling made of 65 mm to 75 mm dia. Bamboo (in single line) driven about half length into the ground at vert close spacing side by side including necessary bamboo stays, ties, runners etc and lining the exposed portion with sheets made form cut drums fitted and fixed complete as per direction. (B) With bamboos of length above 1.80m and upto 2.40m each.
16Filling in Foundation or plinth by Silver sand in layer not exceeding 150 mm as directed and consolidating by through saturation with water, ramming complete includingthe cost of supplyof sand. ( Payment to be made on measurment of finished quantity)
17Single brick flat soling of picked jhama bricks including ramming and dressing bed to proper level and filling joints with local sand.
18Ordinary Cement concrete (mix 1:1.5:3) with graded stone chips (20 mm nominal size) excluding shuttering and reinforcement if any, in ground floor as per relevant IS codes.
19(i) Pakur Variety
20(Average Lead 25 km from Ballygunge Stack Yard)
21Add GST @ 18% on all items
22Add CESS @ 1% on all items including GST Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57156741
AUTHORITY Government Departments
TENDER VALUE 40.30 Lakhs
LAST DATE 09-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Public Health Engineering Department
Work Description Tender for Additional Laying Of Distribution Network System And Secondary Rider Main For Dakshin Rajapur Pwss, Block-Bhangar-I, Dist-South 24 Parganas To Accommodate functional house hold tap connection In Bhangar-I Block Under South 24-Partganas, W/S Division-I, P.H.E. Dte. [No. Of functional house hold tap connection = 2106] [Sm/15861]
Basic Detail
Tender No 11/2026-2027/EE/SWD-I/WBPHED
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Kolkata
State West Bengal
Key Dates
Publish Date 22 Aug 2026
Submission Date 09 Sep 2026
Open Date 11 Sep 2026
Finance
Tender Value 40.30 Lakhs
Tender Fee Ref. Documents
EMD 80603
Exemption Not Available
Document List
0638ba45-0d18-49c4-b63f-eaf44fea9e70.html
BOQ_5092761.xls
Tendernotice_1 (30).pdf
Tendernotice_2 (3).pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Aug 22, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 09, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 8 days
Sep 11, 2026

Bid Opening Date

Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.

Upcoming · 10 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
html

0638ba45-0d18-49c4-b63f-eaf44fea9e70.html

xls

BOQ_5092761.xls

pdf

Tendernotice_1 (30).pdf

pdf

Tendernotice_2 (3).pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders