Public Administrative Department Government Departments Closing in 5 days TDR #57123231

Tender For Special Repair And Conservation Of Talaja Buddhist Caves Including Structural Stabilization Restoration Of Missing Pillars & Flooring Works For The Year 2026-27

Issued by Government Departments · Bhavnagar, Gujarat
Tender Value
79.90 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
09 Sep 2026
5 days left
EMD
1.99 Lakhs
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online

Tender Overview

Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Bhavnagar → Gujarat
EMD Exemption
Available
Quantity
Not Available

Project Description

Tender for Special Repair And Conservation Of Talaja Buddhist Caves Including Structural Stabilization Restoration Of Missing Pillars & Flooring Works For The Year 2026-27

Corrigendum

Sr No Corrigendum Date Corrigendum Type New Submission Date
1 24-Aug-2026 Site Visit Certificate Technical Bid 09-Sep-2026

BOQ

Name of Work:- SPECIAL REPAIR AND CONSERVATION OF TALAJA BUDDHIST CAVES INCLUDING STRUCTURAL STABILIZATION RESTORATION OF MISSING PILLARS & FLOORING WORKS FOR THE YEAR 2026-27
Sl. No. Item Description
1Provision for Surface Dressing of Ground includingRemoving Vegetation Clearance and In-equlities notexceding 15 cm deep AND Disposal of rubbish, Lead upto 50 m and 1.5 m lift ect complete.
2Desalting/ Removal of sludge and silt consisting ofslushy earth, algae, boulders and other foreign materialby necessary excavation , disposting off the sludge bylifting from bottoms to top of tank throught help of pulleys or any mechanical device up to a height of 8 meter and throwing the same away from the monument by wat of trator trolley etc complete
3Demolishing cement concrete manually/ by mechanicalmeans including disposal of material within 50 metreslead as per direction of Engineer - in - charge..
4Supply of stone pillars and stone beams for cavesrestoration, matching the original stone in type, colour,texture, size and workmanship, including loading,transportation to site, loading/ unloading, & manualshifting Very Carefully through hilly stepped approach upto 1,200 meters lead and 500 metres lift to the maincaves, stacking at the specified location, and all labour,tools & plants, incidental charges, royalty, taxes andother operations complete as directed by the Engineer in-Charge
5Providing,& fixing the Pillar with carving, dressing, stonepillar in approved matching stone, conforming to theoriginal size, profile, mouldings, carvings, colour, textureand finish of the existing historic pillar, includingpreparation of contact surfaces, drilling holes, providingand fixing stainless steel (SS-316) 12mm dowel pins ofapproved diameter and length, fixing with high-strengthnon-staining structural stone epoxy adhesive, aligningthe pillar accurately in its original position, filling jointswith colour-matched stone repair mortar where required,, lifting, finishing, cleaning and disposal of debris,complete in all respects as per approved conservationdrawings and the directions of the Engineer-in-Charge.
6Laying of well mixed base cement concrete (1:3:6) (1Cement : 3 coarse sand : 6 Stone aggregates of 40 mmnominal size) in proper gradient with compacting, curing,all materials, labors, necessary tools etc. all complete
7Providing & Laying of Sand Stone 50 mm Thick finedressed sand stone flooring over 20 mm average thickbase of cement mortor 1:6 ( 1 Cement : 6 C.Sand ) Joingfinished flush Pointing as per matching with originalTaxture of Monument etc complete in all respect
8Provision for supplying water by water tanker up to theFirst Steps and thereafter manually transporting waterfrom the stock yard near the First Steps to the work sitethrough a steep stepped approach, including loading,unloading, handling, hanging/carrying water containersmanually over an approximate lead of 1.20 km with anelevation of about 500 feet, complete as directed by theEngineer-in-Charge.
9Provision for Hiring Charge of Erection of steel Centeringshuttering ( Scaffolding ) Very carefully with takingprecaution to avoide any mishappening & damage at aheight upto 10 mts having vertical support of adjustableheight system for leveling with bracing & shuttering withPlain Surface by sal wood Plank etc including loading,transportation to site, loading/ unloading, & manualshifting Very Carefully through hilly stepped approach upto 1,200 metres lead and 500 metres lift to the maincaves, stacking at the specified location, and all labour,tools & plants, incidental charges, royalty, taxes andother operations complete as directed by the Engineerin-Charge
10Providing and fixing G.I. Pipe Hand Railing for safety andsecurity of tourists, consisting of 50 mm dia hot-dipgalvanized G.I. pipe for top rail and vertical posts, withintermediate horizontal rails of approved diameter,complete with cutting, welding, grinding, M.S. baseplates, anchor fasteners, excavation where required,fixing in RCC/stone surface, applying one coat of zincrichprimer and two coats of approved synthetic enamelpaint (where galvanizing touch-up is required), includingall materials, labour, tools & plants, loading, unloading,carriage, scaffolding, and all incidental charges,complete in all respects. as per the approved drawingand the directions of the Engineer-in-Charge. Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information

AI Tender Summary

OUR REF NO 57123231
AUTHORITY Government Departments
TENDER VALUE 79.90 Lakhs
LAST DATE 09-09-2026
Authority
Authority Name Archaeological Survey Of India
Work Description Tender for Special Repair And Conservation Of Talaja Buddhist Caves Including Structural Stabilization Restoration Of Missing Pillars & Flooring Works For The Year 2026-27
Basic Detail
Tender No 3C/1(11)/SR/RJT/2026-27/C
Bidding Type Tender
Location
City Bhavnagar
State Gujarat
Key Dates
Publish Date 24 Aug 2026
Submission Date 09 Sep 2026
Open Date 01 Jan 0001
Finance
Tender Value 79.90 Lakhs
Tender Fee Ref. Documents
EMD 1.99 Lakhs
Exemption Available
Document List
1a93ad6a-8aa1-458c-915f-e57ebdcd7b04.html
BOQ_970035.xls
signedtenderdoctalaja.pdf
Tendernotice_1.pdf

Unlock Full AI Tender Summary

Get instant access to the complete AI-generated analysis — scope, eligibility, timeline & more.

Instant Access Secure Free
Your details are secure and used only for document delivery.

Tender Timeline

Aug 24, 2026
11:30 IST

Tender Published

Tender notice published.

Completed
Sep 09, 2026
18:00 IST

Corrigendum-1 Issued

Clarifications on tender conditions and amendments issued.

Upcoming · 5 days
Sep 09, 2026
17:00 IST

Bid Submission Deadline

Online submission via eProcurement portal.

Upcoming · 5 days

Tender Documents

Download All (ZIP) ↓
html

1a93ad6a-8aa1-458c-915f-e57ebdcd7b04.html

xls

BOQ_970035.xls

pdf

signedtenderdoctalaja.pdf

pdf

Tendernotice_1.pdf

Disclaimer

We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender

TenderDetail
Loading tenders