Tender For General-Rc1 2025-26/Cluster 1/Punalur Lac 1-One Year Running Contract For Various Roads Under Roads Section Punalur In Kollam District-4 Road Stretches For A Total Length Of 12.05 Km-General Civil Work
Tender Value
32.32 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
01 Sep 2026
0 days left
EMD
50000
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
2760
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online
Tender Overview
Organization
Tender ID
Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Kollam → Kerala
EMD Exemption
Available
Quantity
Not Available
Website
Contact Person
Address
Project Description
Tender for General-Rc1 2025-26/Cluster 1/Punalur Lac 1-One Year Running Contract For Various Roads Under Roads Section Punalur In Kollam District-4 Road Stretches For A Total Length Of 12.05 Km-General Civil Work
BOQ
| Sl. No. | Item Description |
| 1 | Appendix-B- Pre-monsoon works |
| 2 | 2.3.2.A:Clearing and grubbing road land including uprooting rank vegetation, grass, bushes, shrubs, saplings and trees girth up to 300 mm, removal of stumps of trees cut earlier and disposal of unserviceable materials and stacking of serviceable material to be used or auctioned, up to a lead of 1000 metres including removal and disposal of top organic soil not exceeding 150 mm in thickness In area of light jungle - By Mechanical Means |
| 3 | OD59513/2026-2027:Filling up potholes with departmental bituminous ready mix compound (25 kg bag) and compacting and ramming to get a compact surface including cost of materials, laying charges and transportation to the site etc complete. (The rate is arrived for a bag of 25 Kg) |
| 4 | OD59514/2026-2027:Engaging man mazdoor wherever required |
| 5 | OD59511/2026-2027:Engaging JCB wherever required |
| 6 | OD59512/2026-2027:Engaging Tipper for removing wood and other materials from road side as per the direction of departmental officers in charge |
| 7 | OD59510/2026-2027:Engaging wood cutter for removing dangerously overhanging branches of trees |
| 8 | OD59509/2026-2027:Hiring charges of hand machine for cutting wood including fuel, rope and other sundries |
| 9 | OD59508/2026-2027:Hire charges of concrete cutting machine including diamond core cutting blade and all accessories etc for cutting and removing concrete structures,unauthorised constructions etc as per direction of departmental officers at site. |
| 10 | 10.3:Maintenance of Earth Shoulder (stripping excess soil) from the shoulder surface to achieve the approved level and compacting with plate compactor |
| 11 | 55.15:Refurbishment of existing signboardsRefurbishment of existing signboards of all size except gantry mounted ones to their original reflectivity & position by removing obstructions like overgrowth vegitation etc ,if any,washing the signboards with water & soap solution to remove all dirt, oil etc. , correcting any dislocations including minor repairs, replacement of lost nut and bolts etc complete. |
| 12 | Appendix-C-Proactive/Preventive Maintenance |
| 13 | OD59516/2026-2027:Removing old existing vinyl sticker works on the display board of running contract and replacing with new vinyl sticker including lettering, symbols and transporting to the site etc as per approved drawing and directions of Engineer |
| 14 | 55.4:Supplying and stacking 36mm size hard broken stone in standard heaps for measurement. |
| 15 | 55.2:Supplying and stacking 12mm hard blue granite broken stone in standard heaps for measurement(IRC 3.2.1.a) |
| 16 | 55.8.a:Filling up pot holes (cut and formed to regular shapes and all loose and defective materials removed) after supplying a prime coat of hot bitumen using 36mm departmental broken stone and compacting with power roller to get a compact surface. |
| 17 | 55.9.a:Filling up pot holes (cut and formed to regular shapes and all loose and defective materials removed) after supplying a prime coat of hot bitumen using 12mm departmental broken stone and compacting with power roller to get a compact surface. |
| 18 | 4.1.A.1:Construction of granular sub-base by providing graded Material, mixing in a mechanical mix plant at OMC, carriage of mixed Material to work site, spreading in uniform layers with a motor grader on the prepared surface and compacting with vibratory power roller to achieve the desired density, complete as per clause 401 Grading-I - Plant Mix Method |
| 19 | 4.12:Providing, laying, spreading and compacting graded stone aggregate to Wet Mix Macadam specification including premixing the Material with water at OMC in mechanical mix plant carriage of mixed Material by tipper to site, laying in uniform layers with paver in sub- base / base course on well prepared surface and compacting with vibratory roller to achieve the desired density. |
| 20 | 5.1.a:Providing and applying primer coat with bitumen emulsion ( SS) on prepared surface of granular Base including clearing of road surface and spraying primer at the rate of 0.70 - 1.0 kg/sqm using mechanical means. |
| 21 | 5.2.a:Providing and applying tack coat with bitumen emulsion( RS) using emulsion pressure distributor at the rate of 0.20 - 0.30 kg per sqm on the prepared bituminous surface cleaned with mechanical broom. |
| 22 | OD59515/2026-2027:Mix Seal Surfacing: Providing, laying and rolling of close-graded premix surfacing material of 20 mm thickness composed of 11.2 mm to 0.9 mm (Type-A) or 13.2 mm to 0.9 mm (Type-B) aggregates using penetration grade bitumen to required line, grade and level to serve as wearing course on a previously prepared base, including mixing in a suitable plant, laying and rolling with a three wheel 8-10 kN static roller and nishing to required level and grades as per Technical Specication Clause 509 of MORD.(Total usage of bitumen is 22.00kg/10m2) :-By Manual Means |
| 23 | 8.13:Providing and laying of hot applied thermoplastic compound 2.5 mm thick including reflectorising glass beads on Bituminous Surface @ 250 gms per sqm area, the thickness of 2.5 mm is exclusive of surface applied glass beads as per IRC:35. The finished surface to be level, uniform, and free from streaks and holes. |
| 24 | 12.4:Plain cement concrete 1:3:6 nominal mix in foundation with crushed stone aggregate 40 mm nominal size mechanically mixed, placed in foundation and compacted by vibration including curing for 14 days. |
| 25 | 12.8.A.1:Plain/Reinforced Cement Concrete in Open Foundation complete as per Drawing and Technical Specifications. PCC Grade M15 |
| 26 | 12.8.1.C.1:Plain/Reinforced Cement Concrete in Open Foundation complete as per Drawing and Technical Specifications RCC Grade M20 - Using Concrete Mixer |
| 27 | 12.40:Supply, Fitting and Placing un- coated HYSD bar Reinforcement in Foundation complete as per Drawing and Technical Specifications |
| 28 | 12.8.B:Plain/Reinforced Cement Concrete in Open Foundation complete as per Drawing and Technical Specifications PCC Grade M20 (Without formwork) |
| 29 | OD59518/2026-2027:DRY RUBBLE MASONRY-Dry rubble masonry without concrete levelling concrete masonry with good quality blasted rubble including packing to compactness to lines and levels, cost and conveyance of all materials, labour charges etc complete as per the direction of departmental officers at site (Derived from 60.7.1) |
| 30 | OD59517/2026-2027:RANDOM RUBBLE MASONRY-Random Rubble Masonry (coursed/uncoursed) work in cement mortar 1:6 for substructure complete as per drawing and Technical Specifications. |
| 31 | ROUTINE INSPECTION AND REPORTING |
| 32 | OD59507/2026-2027:Engaging labour with passenger car not less than 1000 cc for conducting and reporting routine inspection for 20 Km for the entire length of project road at a frequency of 7 days throughout the agreement period of running contract as per the direction of departmental officer Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information |
AI Tender Summary
Tender Timeline
Aug 20, 2026
11:30 IST
Tender Published
Tender notice published.
CompletedSep 01, 2026
17:00 IST
Bid Submission Deadline
Online submission via eProcurement portal.
TodaySep 03, 2026
Bid Opening Date
Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.
Upcoming · 2 daysTender Documents
Download All (ZIP) ↓
Disclaimer
We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender