Tender For Electrical Renovation Of 5 - Class Iii Flats (Flat Nos A-03, B-12, B-13, C-24 & E-36) At Banks Staff Quarters, Plamoodu
Tender Value
6.65 Lakhs
Estimated cost
Bid Submission
25 Sep 2026
20 days left
EMD
Ref. Documents
Bank guarantee accepted
Document Fee
Ref. Documents
Non-refundable
Tender Type
Online
Tender Overview
Organization
Tender ID
Competition Type
NCB
Bidding Type
Tender
Location / State
Thiruvananthapuram → Kerala
EMD Exemption
Not Available
Quantity
Not Available
Website
Contact Person
Address
Project Description
Tender For Electrical Renovation Of 5 - Class Iii Flats (Flat Nos A-03, B-12, B-13, C-24 & E-36) At Banks Staff Quarters, Plamoodu
BOQ
| Sl. No. | Item Description |
| 1 | Supply, installation, testing and commissioning of wiring for light, ceiling fan, exhaust fan, call bell point using 3 X 1.5 sq. mm. 1100 Volt grade insulation multi-stranded copper conductor PVC FRLS insulated wire, in suitable dia. ISI mark medium duty PVC conduit/ casing caping (if asked) with required accessories like Bends, Tees, Junction boxes etc., in partly concealed/ partly surface manner (as the case may be) and making it good with cement plaster 1:3 of suitable thickness, merging with adjoining area. The surface shall be finished by skilled persons for getting a smooth and merging surface. The existing concealed conduit may be utilised where ever possible. Rate shall include for provision of modular type switches/sockets/step type 2 module fan regulators in a concealed factory fabricated GI modular box 1 of required size mounting plate fixed on respective approved company make switch boxes concealed in wall and plate ceiling rose/ connector/angle holder in junction box. If asked, PVC box may be provided in surface manner instead of metal box. The rate shall include the cost of circuit wiring from DB to switch board with 2 X 2.5 sq. mm. + 1x1.5 sq. mm copper conductor PVC FRLS insulated wire. Final connections also shall be made with flexible wires (of suitable rating) etc. Load on each circuit shall not be more than 800Watts. Load on power circuit shall not be more than 3000Watts. Note: Wall chasing/cutting for concealing pipes etc. shall be done using cutting machine only. |
| 2 | Wiring as per item No.1 for one light/exhaust fan/ceiling fan point controlled by one 6A, modular type switch completed as directed. 20 points per flat |
| 3 | Wiring as per item No.1 but for calling bell point complete with approved make bell (Ding dong type), modular type bell switch etc. 1 point per flat |
| 4 | Wiring as per item no.1 but for 6 amp independent switch socket point complete modular switch, 2/3 pin socket etc. 12 points per flat |
| 5 | Wiring as per item No.1 but for 6A 2/3 pin switch socket on existing switch board with modular plate, switch & socket (half point). 12 points per flat |
| 6 | Wiring as per item no 1 for 16 A modular type socket ( AC Point) to be installed as directed but with 2 X 2.5 sq. mm + 1x1.5sqmm copper conductor PVC insulated FRLS multi strand wire controlled by 16 A modular switch (Indicator switch) on a switch box (directly from the DB) 3 points per flat |
| 7 | Wiring as per item no 1 for 16 A modular type socket (Geyser Point) to be installed as directed but with 2X 4 sq. mm + 1x1.5sqmm copper conductor PVC insulated FRLS multi strand wire controlled by 16 A modular switch (Indicator switch) on a switch box (directly from the DB) 1 points per flat |
| 8 | Wiring as per item no 1 for 16 A modular type socket (Power Point) to be installed as directed but with 2 X 2.5 sq mm 1x1.5sqmm copper conductor PVC insulated FRLS multi strand wire controlled by 16 A modular switch on a switch box. (Primary point directly from the DB) 2 points per flat |
| 9 | Wiring as per item no 1 for 16 A modular type socket (Power Point) to be installed as directed but with 2 X 2.5 sq. mm. + 1x1.5sqmm copper conductor PVC insulated FRLS multi strand wire controlled by 16 A modular switch on a switch box. (from the Primary point) 1 points per flat |
| 10 | Supply and fixing of 2 module step type electronic regulators 100 watt for ceiling fans on the switch boards 3 Nos per flat |
| 11 | Supply & providing TV cable point for hall and bedrooms independently with suitable size ISI mark rigid PVC conduit extended up to outer wall with required accessories like bends, tees, junction boxes etc., in concealed manner by chasing the wall and making it good with sand, cement plaster, the rate shall include for providing modular type 2Module plate and blanking plate on 2M GI box concealed in wall and providing GI wire in the conduit for pulling the cable (from inside room to same room outside back entry) 3 Nos per flat |
| 12 | Supply & providing Telephone point in hall independently with 2 pair 0.5mm. telephone cable in suitable size ISI mark rigid PVC conduit extended up to outer wall with required accessories like bends, tees, junction boxes etc. in concealed manner by chasing the wall and making it good with sand, cement plaster. the rate shall include for providing modular type Telephone socket fixed on 2M GI box concealed in wall and terminating the existing intercom line and dummy plate. 1 No per flat |
| 13 | Wiring same as in No.3 (above) but looping from above telephone point to both bedrooms (parallel connection). 2 Nos per flat |
| 14 | Supply, installation, testing and commissioning of 16 way single phase MCB DB double door factory fabricated, IP 43 protection in concealed/ partially concealed manner complete with loop connections, earthing etc. along with re-fixing, interconnection and re-commissioning of existing components- DP RCCB 40 A, 30 mA-1 no., SP MCB 32/20/16/10/6 A-6 nos. Sufficient dummy plates to be provided.1Nos per flat |
| 15 | Supply, fixing, interconnection and commissioning of 2 pole MCB 40 A 1no per flat |
| 16 | Supply, fixing, interconnection and commissioning of SP MCB 6/10/16A in the existing MCB DB as directed 8 Nos per flat |
| 17 | Supply installation testing and commission of following light fittings /ceiling fans /exhaust fans with all hardware materials required for installation |
| 18 | 24W LED Tube light fitting 4 feet. 4 Nos per flat |
| 19 | 10W LED 2 feet Mirror fitting 2 Nos per flat |
| 20 | 12W LED bulb (B-22 holder) with necessary PVC modular type angle holder as per standard 3 Nos per flat |
| 21 | 12W LED Ceiling fitting (surface type) 2 Nos per flat |
| 22 | Wall bracket light fitting with 12W LED BULB 3 Nos per flat |
| 23 | Supply, Assembly installation, testing and commissioning of 200 mm plastic body BLDC exhaust fans in bathroom / toilet with aluminium/wooden frame of window with necessary hardware's like screws etc along with minor alterations of the window 3 Nos per flat |
| 24 | 1200mm BLDC Ceiling Fan (Preferably regulator operated) 3 Nos per flat |
| 25 | 400mm BLDC Wall Fan 1 Nos per flat |
| 26 | Supply, laying, testing and commissioning of 3 Core 6 Sqmm XLPE insulated FRLS outer sheathed power cable of 1.1 KV grade armoured copper cable with 2 runs of 12 Guage copper including end terminations with brass compression glands and suitable lugs as per standard and as directed. The cable shall be laid partially conceled/ on surface manner (Length of cable will be considered for measurement) |
| 27 | Charges for removal of existing cable upto panel/ wiring/ DBs/ enclosure boxes/ switch boxes/ Light fittings etc |
| 28 | Buy-Back (ie minus) Buy back of old wiring, conduits, DB etc. excluding ceiling fans, LED fittings, exhaust fans, geysers etc. Please Enable Macros to View BoQ information |
AI Tender Summary
Tender Timeline
Aug 19, 2026
11:30 IST
Tender Published
Tender notice published.
CompletedSep 25, 2026
17:00 IST
Bid Submission Deadline
Online submission via eProcurement portal.
Upcoming · 20 daysSep 28, 2026
Bid Opening Date
Technical bids will be opened and evaluated.
Upcoming · 23 daysTender Documents
Download All (ZIP) ↓
Disclaimer
We takes all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However users are requested to refer Original source of Tender Notice / Tender Document published by Tender Issuing Agency before taking any call regarding this tender