GTR 117749004
Tenders Are Invited For Medical Equipments – Supply Of Equipment Consisting Of Medication Carts And Nurse Carts For The Expansion Of The Drug Distribution System In Unit Doses Of The Valencia University Clinical Hospital.
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Closes Sep 28, 2026
Southern Europe
Tender Information
GTR Reference
117749004
Tendering Authority
Subscribe to view
Tender No
597212-2026
Financer Name
Self-Funded
Work Title
Tenders Are Invited For Medical Equipments – Supply Of Equipment Consisting Of Medication Carts And Nurse Carts For The Expansion Of The Drug Distribution System In Unit Doses Of The Valencia University Clinical Hospital.
Bid Type
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Country
Subscribe to view
Geographical Region
Southern Europe
Political Region
European Union
Last Date of Bid Submission
28-09-2026
Work Detail
Medical Equipments – Supply Of Equipment Consisting Of Medication Carts And Nurse Carts For The Expansion Of The Drug Distribution System In Unit Doses Of The Valencia University Clinical Hospital.. The Acquisition Of The Supply Of Nurse Systems, Medication Carts And Their Computerization Is Considered Necessary For The Expansion Of The Hcuv Unit Dose Drug Distribution System In The Units And Clinical Services That Will Be Installed In Phase 1, In Order To Maintain Adequate Care Provision To The Patients Of This Department. The Main Benefits Of The Unitary Dose Medication Distribution System (Sdmdu) Are To Reduce Medication Errors, Rationalize The Distribution Of Medications, Guarantee Compliance With Medical Prescriptions, Promote The Correct Administration Of Medications And Enhance The Role Of The Pharmacist In The Healthcare Team. The Sdmdu Requires Equipment, Among Others, Supply Carts, Used As A Means Of Transporting Medication From The Pharmacy Service To The Hospitalization Units And Vice Versa, As Well As Dispensing Carts In Each Of The Hospitalization Units That Have An Sdmdu. The Number Depends On The Number Of Hospitalization Units With Unit Doses, As Well As The Capacity Of Each Cart. Each Box Will Contain A Patients Medication For A Maximum Of 24 Hours. The Cassettes, Trays Or Cases Used In Each Dispensing Cart Must Have A Duplicate, Which Remains In The Pharmacy Service And Allows The Empty-Full Exchange And Vice Versa In Each Delivery.
Key Value
Tender Value
292,000 - EUR
Tender Documents
Global Tender Document
f7d1aeec-d47b-4670-b779-e44eb3dd0b51.html
Attachments
Additional Details Available on Click
- Tendering Authority
- Publication Document (Tender Document / Tender Notice)
Disclaimer
We take all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However, users are requested to refer to the original Tender Notice / Tender Document published by the Tender Issuing Agency before taking any decision regarding this tender.