GTR 117619645

Quotation Are Invited For Supply Of Generator And Batteries

ICB — International Competitive Bid Closes Sep 08, 2026 — 5 days left Africa
Tender Information
GTR Reference
117619645
Tendering Authority
Subscribe to view
Tender No
KTRN/ADMIN/S/2026/09/1
Financer Name
Self-Funded
Work Title
Quotation Are Invited For Supply Of Generator And Batteries
Bid Type
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Country
Subscribe to view
Geographical Region
Africa
Political Region
Common Market for Eastern and Southern Africa, COMESA,African Solidarity Fund (FSA),African Union
Last Date of Bid Submission
08-09-2026 5 days left
Work Detail
Quotation are invited for Supply of Generator and Batteries. Introduction: KT Rwanda Networks Ltd (KTRN) is the 4G LTE infrastructure company in Rwanda, jointly invested by the Government of Rwanda and Korea Telecom (KT) exclusively for the wholesale provision of the universal mobile broadband network in Rwanda using 4G LTE technology. The wholesale network service for mobile broadband will help to promote healthy competition for advanced retail services and solutions and will benefit consumers, enterprises, and the nation in transforming Rwanda into the ICT hub of East Africa. The company also provides wholesale fixed services based on its national wide fiber infrastructure to licensed operators in Rwanda S/N Parameter Detailed Specifications 1 Generator capacity 250 KVA 2 Generator Set CGM Group Italy 3 Generator Type Diesel Engine Generator Set 4 Phase 3 Phase, 4 Wire + Earth 5 Rated Speed 1,500 rpm 6 Engine Perkins 7 Rated Voltage 400/240 V 8 Full Load Current Prime Approx. 361 A 9 Engine Configuration 6-cylinder diesel engine 10 Cooling System Water-cooled 11 Fuel Diesel 12 Alternator Type Brushless, synchronous, 3-phase 13 ATS Current Rating 400A minimum; up to 630 A, for future use 14 Control Panel Automatic start/stop control panel 15 Automatic Changeover Yes 16 Enclosure Soundproof / acoustic canopy 17 Operating Mode Silent mode 18 Radiator Heavy-duty radiator with engine-driven cooling fan 19 Weight 2,4002,900 kg 20 Alternator MARELLI MOTORI / MECC ALTE or Stamford 21 Voltage 24 VDC 22 Controller IL4AMF25BAA (Intelite 4 AMF25) to be monitored 23 Aspiration Turbocharged Quantity 1 Battery type / size Detailed specifications Life time 12V100AH Battery Model: LONG/CHAMPION... Maintenance Free: Yes Battery capacity: 12V 100Ah 20HR Rechargeable sealed Lead-Acid Battery DC power, Contant voltage Cycle use:14.4-15.0(25 OC) Standby use: 13.5*13.8(25 OC) Initial current: 30A MAX Deep cycle-suitable for solar Standard Terminals: Front terminal (M8) Internal resistance: Full charged 77ºF(25ºC) Operates at temperatures: -20°C to +60°CQuantity: 40Pcs 5 years 12V200AH Battery Model: KOPA/ROCKET/EVI/CHAMPION/VICTRON Energy Maintenance Free: Yes Battery capacity: 12V 200Ah or 220Ah Rechargeable sealed Lead-Acid Battery DC power, Constant voltage For standby use: 13.5-13.8V (25 OC) For cycle use: 14.4-14.8V (25 OC) Initial current: 30A MAX Standard Terminals: Front terminal (M8) Internal resistance: Full charged 77ºF(25ºC) Operates at temperatures: -20°C to +60°CQuantity: 24 Location: Kigali Deadline: Tuesday, 08/09/2026 16:00 Participation to this tender is open on equal conditions to all companies qualified in the field and qualified bidders must present the following documents and requirements in their bids; Bid submission form and price schedules and properly organized. Detailed company profile Relevant Trade license Proven experience of the similar works Data sheets for the servers Three references of similar works executed Prices must include all taxes, labor charges and local taxes and transportation. Financial and Technical proposal for generator and batteries must be separated BIDS SUBMISSION: Well prepared and properly bound bid not exceeding ten megabytes (10MB) must be sent to KTRN not later than 8th September 2026 4:00PM Rwandan Time on email [email protected]; late bid shall be rejected. For any inquiry you can write to [email protected]. In at least 2 days before the bids submission dead- line. Done at Kigali, on 31st August 2026 Tender Link : https://www.jobinrwanda.com/job/request-quotation-12
Key Value
Tender Value
Ref. Document
Tender Documents
Global Tender Document
f94a44cc-5dea-4600-8a04-5d4a2dac8f8e.html
Attachments
Additional Details Available on Click
  • Tendering Authority
  • Publication Document (Tender Document / Tender Notice)
Disclaimer

We take all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However, users are requested to refer to the original Tender Notice / Tender Document published by the Tender Issuing Agency before taking any decision regarding this tender.

Tell us about your Product / Services,

We will Find Tenders for you

TenderDetail
Loading tenders