GTR 117580493
Tenders Are Invited For Construction Structures And Materials; Auxiliary Products To Construction (Except Electric Apparatus) – Design And Manufacturing Of Two Metal Coffard Locks For The Kain And Herinnes Locks (Haut-Escaut)
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Closes Oct 20, 2026
Western Europe
Tender Information
GTR Reference
117580493
Tendering Authority
Subscribe to view
Tender No
600588-2026
Financer Name
Self-Funded
Work Title
Tenders Are Invited For Construction Structures And Materials; Auxiliary Products To Construction (Except Electric Apparatus) – Design And Manufacturing Of Two Metal Coffard Locks For The Kain And Herinnes Locks (Haut-Escaut)
Bid Type
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Country
Subscribe to view
Geographical Region
Western Europe
Political Region
European Union
Last Date of Bid Submission
20-10-2026
Work Detail
Construction Structures And Materials; Auxiliary Products To Construction (Except Electric Apparatus) – Design And Manufacturing Of Two Metal Coffard Locks For The Kain And Herinnes Locks (Haut-Escaut). The Purpose Of This Contract Is The Design And Supply Of Two Cofferdams With A Span Of 14 Meters Intended To Allow The Drying Of The Haut-Escaut Locks, Belonging To The Walloon Region (Kain And Hérinnes Sites). The Existing Structures, Built In The 1920S, Are Sized To Accommodate Maximum Class Va River Traffic. The Two Locks Have A Similar Design, The Cofferdams Must Therefore Be Compatible With The Two Structures. For Information Purposes, Their Design Is Also Similar To Those Of The Berchem, Oudenaarde And Asper Locks Located In Flanders. The Design Water Heights To Be Considered For The Design Of Metal Structures Are Also Comparable Between The Different Sites. A Cofferdam May Be Made Up Of Several Distinct Elements, Assembled Together Using Waterproof Joints. The Total Height Of A Cofferdam Is Set At 6 Meters. The Cofferdams Must Be Sized In Accordance With The Regulations In Force, And In Particular The Eurocodes. Particular Attention Will Be Paid To The Number Of Joints In The Cofferdam, Which Constitute Weak Points For Waterproofing, As Well As To The Unit Weight Of The Elements Composing It, The Sites Being Difficult To Access For Large Capacity Lifting Equipment. The Contract Includes In Particular: The Verification Of All The Dimensions In Situ Necessary For The Production Of The Workshop Plans; The Provision Of A Complete Execution Calculation Note Including A Note Concerning Handling; The Manufacture Of Cofferdams In The Workshop; Transport Of Cofferdams To Their Storage Site (Located In Kain, Hérinnes Or Other Spw Vh Tournai Site To Be Defined). The Provision Of A Note Of Good Practices Relating To The Life Of The Structure, Including In Particular The Requirements Concerning Storage, Replacement Of Joints, Anti-Corrosion Paint As Well As Safety Instructions During Handling Operations As Well As The “As-Built” File. The Overall Period For Execution Of The Contract Is Set At 240 Calendar Days And Begins On The Date Set By The Service Order, In Accordance With Article 116 Of This C.S.C.
Key Value
Tender Value
Ref. Document
Tender Documents
Global Tender Document
5217f387-0d95-4dd7-9b52-9851937878f5.html
Attachments
Additional Details Available on Click
- Tendering Authority
- Publication Document (Tender Document / Tender Notice)
Disclaimer
We take all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However, users are requested to refer to the original Tender Notice / Tender Document published by the Tender Issuing Agency before taking any decision regarding this tender.