GTR 117498077
Tenders Are Invited For Data-Processing Machines (Hardware) – Supply And Deployment Of Server Infrastructure For The Slim Project
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Closes Oct 02, 2026
Eastern Europe
Tender Information
GTR Reference
117498077
Tendering Authority
Subscribe to view
Tender No
595494-2026
Financer Name
Self-Funded
Work Title
Tenders Are Invited For Data-Processing Machines (Hardware) – Supply And Deployment Of Server Infrastructure For The Slim Project
Bid Type
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Country
Subscribe to view
Geographical Region
Eastern Europe
Political Region
European Union
Last Date of Bid Submission
02-10-2026
Work Detail
Data-Processing Machines (Hardware) – Supply And Deployment Of Server Infrastructure For The Slim Project. This Public Contract (Vz) Will Be Implemented As Part Of The Slim (Sustainable Landscape Through Integrated Management) Project, Which Is Being Implemented By The Czech Development Agency From October 2023 To September 2027 And Co-Financed By The European Union And Sweden. Its Aim Is To Introduce An Integrated Landscape Management (Ilm) Approach And Contribute To Increasing The Resilience Of Ecosystems And Preserving Biodiversity In Zambia Using Freely Accessible Satellite Data In Areas Such As Forestry, Agriculture, Water Management, And Environmental Protection, Including Predicting And Mitigating The Destructive Effects Of Natural Disasters. This Contract Will Specifically Contribute To The Implementation Of The Slim Project Activity Entitled Provision Of Adequate Technological Capacities, Tools, Data Access, And Geospatial Data Storage Infrastructure For The Crucial Data Domains. The Subject Of This Contract Is The Supply, Installation, And Commissioning Of Server Infrastructure Required To Support The Slim Project In Zambia. The Contract Will Deliver Two Server Environments, Including Related Installation, Configuration, Baseline Security Settings, System Testing, Technical Training, And Final Commissioning. The First Part Of The Delivery Covers A Centralized Gis Server Environment Installed At The National Remote Sensing Centre (Nrsc). This Environment Consists Of Two Physical Servers, Where One Performance Server Is Used For Computationally Intensive Satellite Data Operations And One Gis Server Hosts Virtual Machines For Arcgis Enterprise Components And A Postgresql/Postgis Enterprise Database. The Solution Also Includes A Disk Array For Backups And File Storage, And A Firewall, Serving As A Shared Spatial Data Repository Providing Access, Web Services, And Applications To Multiple Slim Project Stakeholders. The Second Part Of The Delivery Covers An Operational Open-Source Gis Server Environment For The Forestry Department (Fd). This Environment Consists Of One Physical Server Hosting Two Virtual Machines For Database And Web Application Services, A Disk Array, A Ups, A Firewall, And A New Rack Cabinet. It Will Support Internal Forestry Data Management, Web Mapping Applications, And Future Integration With Field Data Collection Systems. The Subject Matter Of This Contract Is Described In More Detail In Annex No. 1 – Supply Specification.
Key Value
Tender Value
365,000 - CZK
Tender Documents
Global Tender Document
89cf0d75-49e8-48fc-b73e-0490cdd1547b.html
Attachments
Additional Details Available on Click
- Tendering Authority
- Publication Document (Tender Document / Tender Notice)
Disclaimer
We take all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However, users are requested to refer to the original Tender Notice / Tender Document published by the Tender Issuing Agency before taking any decision regarding this tender.