GTR 117450545
Tenders Are Invited For Small Agricultural Equipment: Supply Of 2,175 Units Of Small Agricultural Tools And Equipment, Including Hoes, Machetes, Watering Cans, Shovels, Hand Hoes, Rakes, Plastic Buckets, And Wheelbarrows
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Closes Sep 14, 2026
Africa
Tender Information
GTR Reference
117450545
Tendering Authority
Subscribe to view
Tender No
AOO/03/BIENS/PACVEAR/2026/LOT 3
Financer Name
African Development Bank (AfDB)
Work Title
Tenders Are Invited For Small Agricultural Equipment: Supply Of 2,175 Units Of Small Agricultural Tools And Equipment, Including Hoes, Machetes, Watering Cans, Shovels, Hand Hoes, Rakes, Plastic Buckets, And Wheelbarrows
Bid Type
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Country
Subscribe to view
Geographical Region
Africa
Political Region
Economic Community of West African States, ECOWAS,African Solidarity Fund (FSA),African Union
Last Date of Bid Submission
14-09-2026
Work Detail
Tenders are invited for Small Agricultural Equipment: Supply of 2,175 units of small agricultural tools and equipment, including hoes, machetes, watering cans, shovels, hand hoes, rakes, plastic buckets, and wheelbarrows Bid Security Bids must be accompanied by a bid security in the following amounts: Lot 3: Small agricultural equipment XOF 600,000 Republic of Guinea-Bissau Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development African Development Bank / African Development Fund Project to Support Value Chains and Agricultural and Rural Entrepreneurship (PACVEAR) Head Office: Bissau Branch Office: Bafatá P.O. Box: No. 71, Bissau, Guinea-Bissau Tel.: +245 95 580 48 51 / +245 96 663 3162 Email: [email protected] Invitation for Bids Invitation to Bid (ITB) Goods Single-Envelope Procedure ITB No.: AOO/03/BIENS/PACVEAR/2026 Purchaser: Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development Project: Project to Support Value Chains and Agricultural and Rural Entrepreneurship (PACVEAR) Contract Title: Procurement of agricultural inputs (rice and vegetable seeds, fertilizers and various small agricultural equipment) in support of the 20252026 agricultural campaign, divided into three (3) lots Country: Guinea-Bissau ADF Grant No.: 5900155016006 Procurement Method: Open Competitive Bidding (OCB) ICB No.: 03/BIENS/PACVEAR/2025 Issue Date: August 17, 2026 1. Project Background The Government of the Republic of Guinea-Bissau has received financing from the African Development Bank (the Bank) to finance the Project to Support Value Chains and Agricultural and Rural Entrepreneurship (PACVEAR). Part of the proceeds of this grant will be used to make payments under the contract for the procurement of agricultural inputsrice and vegetable seeds, fertilizers and various small agricultural equipmentin support of the 20252026 agricultural The Project to Support Value Chains and Agricultural and Rural Entrepreneurship (PACVEAR) invites sealed bids from eligible bidders meeting the required qualifications to supply: 160 tonnes of rice seeds and 225 kg of vegetable seeds; 162 tonnes of fertilizers (NPK and Urea 46%); 2,175 units of small agricultural equipment. The required delivery period is 30 days. 3. Procurement Procedure The procurement procedure will be conducted through international competitive bidding using Open Competitive Bidding (OCB), as defined in the African Development Banks October 2015 Procurement Framework, and is open to bidders from eligible countries as defined in that framework. 4. Obtaining Information and Bidding Documents Interested and eligible bidders may obtain information from: Project to Support Value Chains and Agricultural and Rural Entrepreneurship (PACVEAR) Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development Estrada Granja de Pessubé C/O General Directorate of Rural Engineering and Rural Development Bissau, Guinea-Bissau Tel.: +245 95 580 48 51 / +245 96 663 3162 Email: [email protected] Bidders may inspect the bidding documents at the above address during working hours, 08:30 to 15:30. 5. Purchase of Bidding Documents The bidding documents, prepared in French, may be purchased by any interested bidder upon written request to the address indicated below, upon payment of a non-refundable fee of XOF 75,000 (seventy-five thousand CFA francs) or its equivalent in a freely convertible currency. The bidding documents will be sent by airmail for international applicants, delivered locally, or sent by email/electronic mail. 6. Submission and Opening of Bids Bids must be submitted to the address indicated below no later than September 14, 2026, at 10:00 AM local time. Electronic submission of bids will not be permitted. Late bids will not be accepted. Bids will be opened in the presence of bidders representatives and other persons present at the address indicated below on September 14, 2026, at 10:30 AM local time. 8. Qualification Criteria LOT 1 Seeds General Experience: Experience in supplying rice and vegetable seeds. Specific Experience: At least 2 similar contracts, each with a minimum value of XOF 125,000,000. Financial Capacity: The bidder must provide documentary evidence meeting the following requirements: Financial statements: Audited/certified balance sheets and financial statements for the last three years (2025, 2024 and 2023), certified by a competent authority or an approved chartered accountant. In the case of a Joint Venture (GECA), each member must provide its own financial statements. Average annual turnover: At least XOF 200,000,000. Access to financing: Evidence of a credit facility of at least XOF 50,000,000. LOT 2 Fertilizers General Experience: Experience in supplying fertilizers. Specific Experience: At least 2 similar contracts, each with a minimum value of XOF 50,000,000. Financial Capacity: Financial statements for 2025, 2024 and 2023, certified by a competent authority or an approved chartered accountant. In the case of a GECA, each member must provide its own financial statements. Average annual turnover: At least XOF 100,000,000. Access to financing: Evidence of a credit facility of at least XOF 20,000,000. LOT 3 Small Agricultural Equipment Specific Experience: At least 2 similar contracts, each with a minimum value of XOF 30,000,000. Financial Capacity: Financial statements for 2025, 2024 and 2023, certified by a competent authority or an approved chartered accountant. In the case of a GECA, each member must provide its own financial statements. Average annual turnover: At least XOF 60,000,000. Access to financing: Evidence of a credit facility of at least XOF 15,000,000. 9. Submission Address Project to Support Value Chains and Agricultural and Rural Entrepreneurship (PACVEAR) Ministry of Agriculture and Rural Development Estrada Granja de Pessubé C/O General Directorate of Rural Engineering P.O. Box 71, Bissau, Guinea-Bissau Telephone: +245 95 580 48 51 / +245 96 663 3162 Email: [email protected] Website: www.pdcv.net [Disclaimer: The above text is machine translated. For accurate information kindly refer the original document.] Tender Link : https://www.afdb.org/en/projects-and-operations/procurement
Key Value
Tender Value
Ref. Document
Tender Documents
Global Tender Document
201ff3f2-d9f5-4497-8f77-5500abef7e2f.pdf
Attachments
Additional Details Available on Click
- Tendering Authority
- Publication Document (Tender Document / Tender Notice)
Disclaimer
We take all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However, users are requested to refer to the original Tender Notice / Tender Document published by the Tender Issuing Agency before taking any decision regarding this tender.