GTR 117449600

Tenders Are Invited For Gas Generators – Supply, Installation And Maintenance Of A Pem Electrolyser For Hydrogen Production At Jrc Ispra

ICB — International Competitive Bid Closes Oct 01, 2026 Southern Europe
Tender Information
GTR Reference
117449600
Tendering Authority
Subscribe to view
Tender No
583730-2026
Financer Name
Self-Funded
Work Title
Tenders Are Invited For Gas Generators – Supply, Installation And Maintenance Of A Pem Electrolyser For Hydrogen Production At Jrc Ispra
Bid Type
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Country
Subscribe to view
Geographical Region
Southern Europe
Political Region
European Union,G20
Last Date of Bid Submission
01-10-2026
Work Detail
Gas Generators – Supply, Installation And Maintenance Of A Pem Electrolyser For Hydrogen Production At Jrc Ispra. The Procurement Entails The Design, Manufacturing, Delivery, Installation, And Commissioning Of A Proton Exchange Membrane (Pem) Electrolysis System For Hydrogen Production At The Jrc Ispra Site. The Core Of The System Is A 50 Nm3/H Electrolyser (Which Must Be Upgradable To 100 Nm3/H) That Delivers Hydrogen At An Outlet Pressure Of 30 Barg. The Main Equipment Will Be Delivered In A Containerized/Skid Version Divided Into Three Specific Areas: A Control Panel Area With The Ac/Dc Converter, A Water Purification Unit, And An Atex­Classified Area Containing The Stacks And Gas Purification Treatment. In Addition To The Containerized Unit, The Scope Of Supply Includes Several External Components: ­ An Mv/Lv Transformer ­ A Thermal Management System (Dry Cooler) ­ A Low­Pressure Hydrogen Storage System Consisting Of A Cylinder Rack At 30 Bar With A Total Volume Of 5 M3 ­ A Gas Blender Installed On The Outlet Piping After The Storage Finally, The Procurement Includes A Comprehensive Service Package Covering The Factory Acceptance Test (Fat), Site Acceptance Test (Sat), Atex Verification, Staff Training, Two Years Of Spare Parts, And A 3­Year Maintenance Contract. Reason For Purchasing The Primary Objective Of This Procurement Is To Produce Green Hydrogen By Harnessing The Renewable Energy Generated From The Jrc Ispra Sites Internal Photovoltaic (Pv) Plant. Currently, The Site Has A 1.35 Mwp Pv Installation, Which Is Planned To Be Expanded To 2 Mwp And Eventually 3 Mwp In The Future. Instead Of Using Battery Systems, The Jrc Intends To Use The Excess Energy From This Pv Plant To Power The Electrolyser For Self­Consumption. The Hydrogen Produced Will Then Be Blended Into The Natural Gas Pipeline (Up To A 10% Volume Blend) To Feed The Sites Co­Generators. A Dedicated Technical Sizing Analysis Concluded That A Modular 2X250 Kw Electrolyser Is The Optimal Choice, As It Offers The Best Compromise Between The Available Pv Power, The Number Of Operating Hours, And The Demand From The Co­Generators Across Current And Future Pv Expansion Scenarios
Key Value
Tender Value
1,100,000 - EUR
Tender Documents
Global Tender Document
18e4d8ea-80f2-4e7f-b752-a3d105787f1f.html
Attachments
Additional Details Available on Click
  • Tendering Authority
  • Publication Document (Tender Document / Tender Notice)
Disclaimer

We take all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However, users are requested to refer to the original Tender Notice / Tender Document published by the Tender Issuing Agency before taking any decision regarding this tender.

Tell us about your Product / Services,

We will Find Tenders for you

TenderDetail
Loading tenders