GTR 117423778
Tenders Are Invited For Medical Equipments – 2 X Phako-Vitrektomie-Kombinationssysteme
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Closes Sep 28, 2026
Western Europe
Tender Information
GTR Reference
117423778
Tendering Authority
Subscribe to view
Tender No
592339-2026
Financer Name
Self-Funded
Work Title
Tenders Are Invited For Medical Equipments – 2 X Phako-Vitrektomie-Kombinationssysteme
Bid Type
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Country
Subscribe to view
Geographical Region
Western Europe
Political Region
European Union,G20
Last Date of Bid Submission
28-09-2026
Work Detail
Medical Equipments – 2 X Phako-Vitrektomie-Kombinationssysteme. The Department Of Ophthalmology At Halle University Medicine Covers The Entire Surgical Spectrum Of Possible Eye Diseases. There Is A Unique Selling Point, Particularly In The Areas Of Corneal Transplantation, Retinal Surgery, Trauma Care, Tear Duct And Orbital Surgery, And Care Of Tumor And Uveitis Patients. The Eye Clinic Is Already Known And In Demand Throughout Germany As A National Trauma Center And Corneal Transplant Center (Mitteldeutsche Cornea Bank), Aniridia Center And Retina Center. Around 19,000 Eye Patients Are Treated At The Site Every Year, Of Which 6,500 Are Surgical And 3,500 Are Inpatients. For Procedures On The Anterior Segment Of The Eye (Cataract/Phacoemulsification) For Anterior Vitrectomy As Well As For Procedures On The Posterior Segment Of The Eye Including Posterior Vitrectomy And Their Combination, Two Phaco-Vitrectomy Combination Systems That Are Classified As Worthy Of Replacement Are Used At Halle University Medicine. In Order To Maintain Adequate Surgical Care At A University Level, It Is Intended To Purchase Two Phaco-Vitrectomy Combination Systems As Part Of This Open Procedure. Since The University Clinic For Ophthalmology Is Striving To Expand The Operating Room Capacities At The Main Location On Ernst-Grube-Straße And At The Location In The Saaleklinik, The Possible Subsequent Ordering Of Additional Systems Within 24 Months Will Be Taken Into Account As An Option. Since The Use Of The Systems Requires The Use Of Consumables, These Are Also Part Of The Monetary Offer Evaluation. In Order To Comprehensively Consider The Life Cycle Costs, The Determination Of The Costs Of A Complication-Free Cataract Operation, A Complication-Free Vitrectomy And A Complication-Free Combination Procedure Is Part Of This Award. To Ensure Long-Term Security Of Supply, A 48-Month Framework Agreement For The Supply Of The Necessary Consumables Will Be Concluded When The Contract Is Awarded. Furthermore, The Costs For Any Services Are Informatively Queried In The Service List. The Contractor Reserves The Right To Conclude A Separate Service Contract Following This Procedure. However, There Is No Obligation On The Part Of The Client To Do So.
Key Value
Tender Value
Ref. Document
Tender Documents
Global Tender Document
db455d3f-6f50-489d-82e6-05e322227e74.html
Attachments
Additional Details Available on Click
- Tendering Authority
- Publication Document (Tender Document / Tender Notice)
Disclaimer
We take all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However, users are requested to refer to the original Tender Notice / Tender Document published by the Tender Issuing Agency before taking any decision regarding this tender.