GTR 117423748

Tenders Are Invited For Storage And Retrieval Services – Digital Project Millennium Tower To Go Progressive Web App / Web App And Content Management System

ICB — International Competitive Bid Closes Sep 25, 2026 Western Europe
Tender Information
GTR Reference
117423748
Tendering Authority
Subscribe to view
Tender No
592507-2026
Financer Name
Self-Funded
Work Title
Tenders Are Invited For Storage And Retrieval Services – Digital Project Millennium Tower To Go Progressive Web App / Web App And Content Management System
Bid Type
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Country
Subscribe to view
Geographical Region
Western Europe
Political Region
European Union,G20
Last Date of Bid Submission
25-09-2026
Work Detail
Storage And Retrieval Services – Digital Project Millennium Tower To Go Progressive Web App / Web App And Content Management System. Natur- Und Kulturpark Elbaue Gmbh Intends To Award The Development, Implementation, Commissioning And Multi-Year Operation Of A Digital Museum App For The Millennium Tower In The Elbaue Park Magdeburg As Part Of A Public Procurement Process. The Basis Of The Project Is The Goal Of Digitally Accompanying Visitors To The Millennium Tower Along The Entire Visitor Journey - Before, During And After The Visit - And At The Same Time Expanding Access To The Exhibition Content For Different Target Groups. The Millennium Tower Is Located In The Elbarenpark Magdeburg, Tessenowstrasse 5A, 39114 Magdeburg. The Exhibition Extends Over Six Levels With Around 8,030 M² Of Exhibition Space And Covers Around 6,000 Years Of Human And Technological History. The Exhibition Currently Includes 251 Text Panels, 120 Textile Representations And 158 Exhibits, 61 Of Which Are Interactive; Wifi Is Available Throughout The Building. The Subject Of The Award Is The Development Of A Progressive Web App (Pwa) Including A Content Management System (Cms) For The Editorial And Technical Management Of All Content. The Application Should Be Usable On Visitors Devices Without Installation, Work On Both Android And Ios Devices And Run Responsively On Browsers That Fully Support The Html5 Standard And At Least On Operating Systems Such As Microsoft Windows, Apple Macos And Linux. The App Is Intended To Provide Functions For Use Outside The Museum As Well As For Use Inside The Museum (Differently). These Include, In Particular, 360-Degree Panoramas, Service Information, Multilingual Content, Tours And Tours, Audio, Video, Text And Image Content, Qr Code-Based Exhibit Calls, Knowledge Rallies, Social Sharing Functions, Feedback Options, Easy Language And Screen Reader Support. The Project Follows A Holistic Teaching Approach. In Addition To Providing Information On Site, The App Is Also Intended To Bridge Closing Times, Create Digital Access For School Classes, Families, Specialist Audiences And People With Limited Mobility, And Enable Interaction, Participation And Follow-Up To The Visit. For Example, A Target Group-Specific Function Should Enable Educators To Put Together An Individual Rally For Their School Class Before Visiting The Museum. The Rally Can Then Be Made Available To Every Student Using A Specially Generated Code. After The Museum Visit, The Results Of Each Student Can Be Evaluated Individually. A Particular Focus Is On Sustainability, Long-Term Operational Viability And Data Sovereignty. In Addition, Gdpr Conformity, Digital Accessibility, The Ability To Change The Software During The Maintenance Phase, Comprehensible Technical Documentation And Protection For Further Development In The Event Of Disruption Or Failure
Key Value
Tender Value
Ref. Document
Tender Documents
Global Tender Document
b46578d6-b46a-41ac-8c6e-e564ee69499b.html
Attachments
Additional Details Available on Click
  • Tendering Authority
  • Publication Document (Tender Document / Tender Notice)
Disclaimer

We take all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However, users are requested to refer to the original Tender Notice / Tender Document published by the Tender Issuing Agency before taking any decision regarding this tender.

Tell us about your Product / Services,

We will Find Tenders for you

TenderDetail
Loading tenders