GTR 117409697
Bids Are Invited For Construction Management Services For Sfu Aq L5000 Classrooms Phase 1
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Closes Sep 24, 2026
Northern America
Tender Information
GTR Reference
117409697
Tendering Authority
Subscribe to view
Tender No
233473
Financer Name
Self-Funded
Work Title
Bids Are Invited For Construction Management Services For Sfu Aq L5000 Classrooms Phase 1
Bid Type
ICB — International Competitive Bid
Country
Subscribe to view
Geographical Region
Northern America
Political Region
Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation, APEC,G20,APAC (Asia Pacific)
Last Date of Bid Submission
24-09-2026
Work Detail
This Opportunity Notice Is For Informational Purpose Only.In Order To Access The Rfp Package, You Are Instructed To Go To Www.Merx.Com;To Submit Your Response, Use Merx Reference#0000330746 Or Solicitation Number 308515.======================================================================The Purpose Of This Request For Proposals (“Request For Proposals” Or “Rfp”) Is To Invite Prospective Proponents (“Proponents”) With A Successful Track Record Of Providing Construction Management Services To Submit Proposals (Each A “Proposal”) To Simon Fraser University (“Sfu” Or The “University”) For The Provision Of Construction Management Services For The Academic Quadrangle (Aq) Level 5000 Classrooms – Phase 1 Project, Project Number 308515 (The “Project”), As Further Described In This Rfp, At Sfu’S Burnaby Campus Address At 8888 University Drive, Burnaby, Bc..Located On The Burnaby Campus, The Academic Quadrangle (Aq) Is A Six-Story, 27,420 M² Non-Sprinklered Facility Constructed Between 1965 And 1967. The Building Houses Key Administrative Offices, Teaching Spaces, And Lecture Theatres Supporting Diverse Academic Programs Across The University. On The 5000 Level, It Features Office Suites Along The East Corridor And Classrooms Along The Remaining Three Corridors. As Part Of Sfu’S Capital Renewal Strategy, A Consultant Team Was Engaged To Develop A Comprehensive, Multi-Phase Modernization Design For The Aq 5000-Level Classrooms.This Rfp Covers Construction Management Services For Phase 1, Which Serves As The Initial Pilot Phase. The Construction Scope Encompasses Classrooms 5004 Through 5009 Along The South Corridor, As Well As The Adjacent Common Areas. Future Phases, If Approved, Will Be Part Of Separate Rfp Pending Approval And Funding Allocations.The Successful Proponent Will Serve In The Capacity Of Construction Manager On Behalf Of Sfu To, Briefly Stated:1. Provide Preconstruction Advice On Constructability, Construction Cost And Schedule2. Complete Destructive Testing During Pre-Construction Services, And3. Tender The Project Scope;And When Tendering Is Substantially Completed, If So Elected By The University, Deliver The Project In The Form Of A Stipulated Price Construction Contract. As Detailed In The Construction Management Services Agreement, The University May (Without The Need To Tender Or Engage In A Further Competitive Process) Proceed With Converting The Construction Management Services Agreement Into The Sfu Stipulated Price Construction Contract (Based On Ccdc-2 2020 And The Sfu Ccdc 2 [2020] Supplementary Conditions).The Following Is A Non-Exhaustive Task List Expected From The Cm:• Serve As The Lead Construction Coordinator, Managing All Site Activities And Liaising With The Architect, Sub-Contractors, And Sfu Project Team.• Develop And Maintain A Detailed Construction Schedule, Including Sequencing, Milestone Tracking, And Coordination With Other Sfu Activities.• Prepare Detailed Construction Cost Estimates, Budgets, And Cash Flow Projections, Updating These Regularly Throughout The Project Lifecycle.• Conduct Constructability Reviews And Value Engineering Assessments To Ensure Design Feasibility, Cost Efficiency, And Schedule Adherence.• Manage Procurement And Subcontractor Engagement, Including Review Of Bids, Evaluation, And Contract Administration.• Lead Site Supervision, Safety Compliance, And Quality Assurance, Ensuring All Work Meets Sfu’S Standards And Regulatory Requirements.• Coordinate Design Clarifications, Rfis, Change Orders, And Approvals, Maintaining Alignment Between Design Intent And Construction Execution.• Oversee Commissioning, Testing, And Handover, Ensuring Completion Of As-Built Documentation, Operational Manuals, And Project Close-Out Activities.Substantial Completion Is July 2027.See Full Details In The Rfp Package.
Key Value
Tender Value
Ref. Document
Tender Documents
Global Tender Document
afba87fb-c9da-44af-b759-6016bd600dbe.html
Attachments
Additional Details Available on Click
- Tendering Authority
- Publication Document (Tender Document / Tender Notice)
Disclaimer
We take all possible care for accurate & authentic tender information. However, users are requested to refer to the original Tender Notice / Tender Document published by the Tender Issuing Agency before taking any decision regarding this tender.